Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:10:50

05 June, 08:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 09:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°26'S 161°36'E
442nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
455.3 8.8 064 04:14:42:479.6
08 Jun, 12:42:47 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°46'S 161°47'E
453nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
465.6 12.1 075 04:10:12:3010.0
07 Jun, 08:12:30 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°13'S 162°32'E
454nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
467.3 10.1 043 04:15:45:559.5
08 Jun, 01:45:55 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°04'S 162°02'E
460nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
473.4 10.7 074 04:10:10:0310.0
07 Jun, 08:10:03 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°35'S 158°51'E
276nm E of Cape Byron
562.1 8.1 046 05:06:05:028.4
08 Jun, 04:05:02 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°18'S 159°35'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
563.5 9.3 055 05:04:23:148.6
08 Jun, 02:23:14 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°37'S 159°47'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
570.3 12.0 042 05:04:53:268.5
08 Jun, 02:53:26 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°46'S 159°26'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
589.3 10.6 054 05:07:28:038.3
08 Jun, 05:28:03 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°58'S 159°27'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
597.7 8.2 065 05:16:44:127.8
09 Jun, 02:44:12 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°03'S 159°29'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
600.2 9.2 062 05:14:34:027.9
09 Jun, 12:34:02 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°25'S 158°40'E
269nm E of Cape Byron
603.0 8.2 076 05:15:56:477.8
09 Jun, 01:56:47 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°12'S 159°12'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
616.8 9.4 069 05:11:44:028.1
08 Jun, 09:44:02 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°09'S 159°07'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
617.7 8.2 057 05:15:13:077.9
09 Jun, 01:13:07 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°38'S 159°00'E
305nm SE of Cape Byron
643.3 8.1 065 05:15:29:397.9
09 Jun, 01:29:39 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°22'S 158°36'E
280nm E of Cape Byron
645.6 8.4 062 05:23:53:117.4
09 Jun, 09:53:11 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°32'S 158°45'E
292nm SE of Cape Byron
647.2 6.9 067 05:21:05:427.5
09 Jun, 07:05:42 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°41'S 158°33'E
276nm E of South Solitary Island
660.6 7.3 094 06:04:52:447.1
09 Jun, 02:52:44 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°29'S 158°16'E
267nm SE of Cape Byron
662.5 7.1 075 06:15:14:596.7
10 Jun, 01:14:59 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°07'S 157°49'E
237nm E of Cape Byron
663.9 7.7 034 06:13:47:356.7
09 Jun, 11:47:35 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°18'S 157°58'E
248nm SE of Cape Byron
666.0 7.8 050 05:22:49:117.5
09 Jun, 08:49:11 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied