Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:23:00

05 June, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 10:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°23'S 159°42'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
563.4 9.4 037 04:08:53:3910.1
07 Jun, 06:53:39 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°06'S 160°25'E
366nm E of Cape Byron
572.3 11.0 061 04:11:10:249.9
07 Jun, 09:10:24 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°57'S 159°57'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
580.3 10.3 009 05:02:01:168.7
08 Jun, 12:01:16 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°06'S 159°53'E
339nm E of Cape Byron
589.4 8.0 060 04:16:48:069.4
08 Jun, 02:48:06 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°41'S 157°27'E
210nm E of Cape Byron
661.6 7.4 038 05:05:27:078.5
08 Jun, 03:27:07 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°25'S 157°59'E
251nm SE of Cape Byron
669.9 10.1 047 05:03:07:538.6
08 Jun, 01:07:53 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°52'S 158°24'E
269nm E of South Solitary Island
673.9 11.1 067 04:19:38:269.2
08 Jun, 05:38:26 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°46'S 157°46'E
236nm E of South Solitary Island
692.3 10.2 065 05:11:04:098.1
08 Jun, 09:04:09 PM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°45'S 157°44'E
235nm E of South Solitary Island
692.7 10.0 061 05:06:30:498.4
08 Jun, 04:30:49 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°07'S 157°04'E
201nm SE of Cape Byron
693.2 5.9 066 05:12:21:388.0
08 Jun, 10:21:38 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°46'S 157°42'E
233nm E of South Solitary Island
694.6 9.7 065 05:10:17:518.2
08 Jun, 08:17:51 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°58'S 157°23'E
218nm E of South Solitary Island
715.3 16.8 038 06:01:24:107.3
09 Jun, 11:24:10 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°00'S 157°24'E
220nm E of South Solitary Island
716.1 8.7 077 06:05:35:057.1
09 Jun, 03:35:05 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°06'S 156°57'E
198nm E of South Solitary Island
737.1 8.0 051 06:12:44:076.8
09 Jun, 10:44:07 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°57'S 156°45'E
186nm E of South Solitary Island
738.1 7.1 063 06:07:42:077.0
09 Jun, 05:42:07 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°11'S 156°59'E
201nm E of South Solitary Island
738.9 8.7 065 06:17:58:176.6
10 Jun, 03:58:17 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°09'S 156°50'E
194nm E of South Solitary Island
742.9 7.3 094 06:13:20:106.8
09 Jun, 11:20:10 PM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°26'S 157°08'E
214nm E of South Solitary Island
743.7 7.7 065 06:05:48:187.1
09 Jun, 03:48:18 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°45'S 156°23'E
165nm E of South Solitary Island
744.6 6.5 055 05:20:40:117.6
09 Jun, 06:40:11 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°10'S 156°32'E
179nm E of South Solitary Island
754.6 7.3 036 06:05:15:527.1
09 Jun, 03:15:52 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied