Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:11:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:11:00

05 June, 09:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 10:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°26'S 161°38'E
441nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
453.9 10.4 070 04:14:49:099.6
08 Jun, 12:49:09 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°45'S 161°48'E
451nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
464.0 10.0 068 04:10:21:0810.0
07 Jun, 08:21:08 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°12'S 162°34'E
453nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
465.7 10.7 055 04:15:34:419.5
08 Jun, 01:34:41 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°04'S 162°04'E
459nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
472.0 11.1 067 04:10:15:5110.0
07 Jun, 08:15:51 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°34'S 158°52'E
277nm E of Cape Byron
560.8 8.3 035 05:06:08:188.4
08 Jun, 04:08:18 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°17'S 159°36'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
562.1 9.3 055 05:04:36:528.5
08 Jun, 02:36:52 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°36'S 159°49'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
568.6 10.9 050 05:04:19:158.6
08 Jun, 02:19:15 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°45'S 159°27'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
587.7 10.1 037 05:07:33:088.3
08 Jun, 05:33:08 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°57'S 159°28'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
596.4 8.3 043 05:16:54:557.8
09 Jun, 02:54:55 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°02'S 159°31'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
598.8 8.0 072 05:14:13:067.9
09 Jun, 12:13:06 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°24'S 158°41'E
270nm E of Cape Byron
601.7 7.7 050 05:15:59:477.8
09 Jun, 01:59:47 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°11'S 159°13'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
615.4 9.1 069 05:11:42:048.1
08 Jun, 09:42:04 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°08'S 159°08'E
302nm E of Cape Byron
616.3 10.1 050 05:15:03:507.9
09 Jun, 01:03:50 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°38'S 159°01'E
306nm SE of Cape Byron
641.9 8.8 067 05:15:36:127.8
09 Jun, 01:36:12 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°22'S 158°37'E
281nm E of Cape Byron
644.3 8.8 067 05:23:52:257.4
09 Jun, 09:52:25 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°32'S 158°47'E
293nm SE of Cape Byron
646.0 7.4 059 05:21:19:317.5
09 Jun, 07:19:31 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°40'S 158°35'E
277nm E of South Solitary Island
659.4 8.6 076 06:04:54:097.1
09 Jun, 02:54:09 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°29'S 158°17'E
268nm SE of Cape Byron
661.4 6.1 069 06:15:18:326.7
10 Jun, 01:18:32 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°06'S 157°50'E
237nm E of Cape Byron
662.6 7.4 045 06:13:26:416.8
09 Jun, 11:26:41 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°17'S 157°59'E
249nm SE of Cape Byron
664.6 7.4 054 05:22:29:567.5
09 Jun, 08:29:56 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied