Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:23:10

05 June, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 10:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°22'S 159°43'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
561.8 11.2 055 04:08:50:5610.2
07 Jun, 06:50:56 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°05'S 160°26'E
368nm E of Cape Byron
570.6 10.7 055 04:11:09:189.9
07 Jun, 09:09:18 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°56'S 159°57'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
578.7 10.4 025 05:01:16:338.8
08 Jun, 11:16:33 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°06'S 159°55'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
588.0 9.8 060 04:17:07:469.4
08 Jun, 03:07:46 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°40'S 157°28'E
211nm E of Cape Byron
660.1 9.5 040 05:05:33:268.5
08 Jun, 03:33:26 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°24'S 158°00'E
252nm SE of Cape Byron
668.4 9.8 051 05:02:54:218.7
08 Jun, 12:54:21 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°51'S 158°26'E
271nm E of South Solitary Island
672.2 11.7 077 04:19:33:319.2
08 Jun, 05:33:31 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°45'S 157°48'E
238nm E of South Solitary Island
690.8 9.5 064 05:10:53:048.1
08 Jun, 08:53:04 PM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°44'S 157°46'E
236nm E of South Solitary Island
691.3 8.8 063 05:06:38:328.4
08 Jun, 04:38:32 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°07'S 157°06'E
202nm SE of Cape Byron
692.3 6.9 088 05:13:17:128.0
08 Jun, 11:17:12 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°45'S 157°44'E
234nm E of South Solitary Island
693.3 9.1 087 05:10:31:288.2
08 Jun, 08:31:28 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°57'S 157°24'E
219nm E of South Solitary Island
713.9 9.9 050 06:00:57:217.3
09 Jun, 10:57:21 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°00'S 157°25'E
221nm E of South Solitary Island
714.9 7.9 078 06:05:24:257.1
09 Jun, 03:24:25 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°06'S 156°58'E
199nm E of South Solitary Island
735.8 8.5 063 06:12:20:596.8
09 Jun, 10:20:59 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°57'S 156°46'E
187nm E of South Solitary Island
737.2 7.8 088 06:08:48:517.0
09 Jun, 06:48:51 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°10'S 157°00'E
202nm E of South Solitary Island
737.7 8.7 066 06:17:38:316.6
10 Jun, 03:38:31 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°09'S 156°52'E
195nm E of South Solitary Island
742.1 7.0 090 06:14:36:426.7
10 Jun, 12:36:42 AM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°26'S 157°10'E
215nm E of South Solitary Island
742.4 8.5 056 06:05:25:157.1
09 Jun, 03:25:15 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°44'S 156°24'E
166nm E of South Solitary Island
743.6 6.4 066 05:21:29:567.5
09 Jun, 07:29:56 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°09'S 156°34'E
180nm E of South Solitary Island
753.4 7.6 073 06:05:20:127.1
09 Jun, 03:20:12 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied