Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:11:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:11:10

05 June, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 10:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°25'S 161°39'E
440nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
452.5 9.7 073 04:14:57:359.6
08 Jun, 12:57:35 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°45'S 161°52'E
449nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
461.7 10.8 065 04:09:43:3510.1
07 Jun, 07:43:35 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°11'S 162°35'E
451nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
463.9 12.6 046 04:15:17:249.6
08 Jun, 01:17:24 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°03'S 162°06'E
458nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
470.5 12.7 079 04:10:26:5810.0
07 Jun, 08:26:58 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°32'S 158°53'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
559.6 8.9 005 05:06:22:518.4
08 Jun, 04:22:51 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°17'S 159°38'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
560.8 9.5 055 05:04:47:018.5
08 Jun, 02:47:01 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°35'S 159°50'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
566.7 11.1 037 05:03:52:438.6
08 Jun, 01:52:43 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°43'S 159°28'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
586.2 12.6 029 05:07:19:108.4
08 Jun, 05:19:10 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°56'S 159°29'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
595.2 8.8 063 05:16:58:107.8
09 Jun, 02:58:10 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°02'S 159°32'E
321nm E of Cape Byron
597.2 9.3 052 05:13:54:227.9
08 Jun, 11:54:22 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°24'S 158°42'E
271nm E of Cape Byron
600.5 7.6 060 05:16:07:437.8
09 Jun, 02:07:43 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°11'S 159°15'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
614.1 7.5 051 05:11:43:018.1
08 Jun, 09:43:01 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°07'S 159°09'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
614.8 9.0 050 05:14:54:557.9
09 Jun, 12:54:55 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°37'S 159°03'E
307nm SE of Cape Byron
640.6 9.6 063 05:15:42:227.8
09 Jun, 01:42:22 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°21'S 158°39'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
643.0 7.9 068 05:23:48:277.4
09 Jun, 09:48:27 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°31'S 158°48'E
293nm SE of Cape Byron
644.8 8.5 047 05:21:30:507.5
09 Jun, 07:30:50 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°40'S 158°36'E
278nm E of South Solitary Island
658.2 9.0 057 06:04:48:297.2
09 Jun, 02:48:29 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°28'S 158°18'E
268nm SE of Cape Byron
660.4 5.4 078 06:15:21:476.7
10 Jun, 01:21:47 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°05'S 157°51'E
238nm E of Cape Byron
661.4 7.6 038 06:13:06:016.8
09 Jun, 11:06:01 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°17'S 158°00'E
249nm SE of Cape Byron
663.2 9.2 048 05:22:15:597.5
09 Jun, 08:15:59 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied