Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:23:20

05 June, 09:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 10:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°21'S 159°45'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
560.0 8.9 045 04:08:41:2010.2
07 Jun, 06:41:20 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°04'S 160°28'E
369nm E of Cape Byron
569.0 10.1 074 04:11:06:119.9
07 Jun, 09:06:11 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°54'S 159°58'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
577.1 10.6 037 05:00:45:238.8
08 Jun, 10:45:23 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°05'S 159°56'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
586.6 9.6 061 04:17:14:549.4
08 Jun, 03:14:54 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°39'S 157°29'E
212nm E of Cape Byron
658.7 10.1 046 05:05:41:368.5
08 Jun, 03:41:36 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°23'S 158°01'E
253nm SE of Cape Byron
666.8 10.8 062 05:02:32:228.7
08 Jun, 12:32:22 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°51'S 158°28'E
273nm E of South Solitary Island
670.7 10.2 090 04:19:38:489.2
08 Jun, 05:38:48 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°45'S 157°50'E
239nm E of South Solitary Island
689.4 10.2 086 05:10:40:378.1
08 Jun, 08:40:37 PM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°44'S 157°48'E
237nm E of South Solitary Island
689.8 11.3 071 05:06:39:598.4
08 Jun, 04:39:59 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°07'S 157°07'E
203nm SE of Cape Byron
691.3 7.9 051 05:14:07:037.9
09 Jun, 12:07:03 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°45'S 157°46'E
236nm E of South Solitary Island
692.0 9.1 076 05:10:47:478.1
08 Jun, 08:47:47 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°57'S 157°25'E
220nm E of South Solitary Island
712.5 8.5 066 06:00:30:337.4
09 Jun, 10:30:33 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°59'S 157°27'E
222nm E of South Solitary Island
713.7 8.8 080 06:05:21:557.1
09 Jun, 03:21:55 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°05'S 156°59'E
200nm E of South Solitary Island
734.5 7.0 071 06:12:07:216.8
09 Jun, 10:07:21 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°57'S 156°47'E
188nm E of South Solitary Island
736.4 8.3 073 06:09:56:446.9
09 Jun, 07:56:44 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°10'S 157°02'E
203nm E of South Solitary Island
736.5 7.5 068 06:17:25:336.6
10 Jun, 03:25:33 AM
17
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°25'S 157°11'E
216nm E of South Solitary Island
741.0 8.6 063 06:04:54:107.1
09 Jun, 02:54:10 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°09'S 156°53'E
196nm E of South Solitary Island
741.3 6.7 091 06:15:51:486.7
10 Jun, 01:51:48 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°44'S 156°25'E
167nm E of South Solitary Island
742.5 6.8 060 05:21:57:037.5
09 Jun, 07:57:03 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°08'S 156°35'E
181nm E of South Solitary Island
752.2 9.3 071 06:05:32:227.1
09 Jun, 03:32:22 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied