Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:11:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:11:20

05 June, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 10:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°25'S 161°41'E
438nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
451.1 10.7 067 04:15:01:489.6
08 Jun, 01:01:48 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°44'S 161°52'E
448nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
461.1 10.8 068 04:10:33:3710.0
07 Jun, 08:33:37 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°09'S 162°37'E
449nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
462.2 11.3 055 04:15:04:239.6
08 Jun, 01:04:23 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°03'S 162°08'E
456nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
469.1 11.7 072 04:10:40:5910.0
07 Jun, 08:40:59 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°31'S 158°53'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
558.4 9.1 012 05:06:38:098.4
08 Jun, 04:38:09 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°16'S 159°39'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
559.4 9.9 053 05:04:59:388.5
08 Jun, 02:59:38 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°33'S 159°51'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
564.9 10.8 035 05:03:27:468.6
08 Jun, 01:27:46 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°42'S 159°29'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
584.6 9.6 048 05:07:13:158.4
08 Jun, 05:13:15 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°56'S 159°31'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
593.7 10.1 043 05:16:45:097.8
09 Jun, 02:45:09 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°01'S 159°34'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
595.7 9.4 051 05:13:44:148.0
08 Jun, 11:44:14 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°23'S 158°43'E
272nm E of Cape Byron
599.4 7.2 067 05:16:18:337.8
09 Jun, 02:18:33 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°10'S 159°16'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
612.7 8.3 065 05:11:45:358.1
08 Jun, 09:45:35 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°07'S 159°11'E
304nm E of Cape Byron
613.3 9.4 062 05:14:46:257.9
09 Jun, 12:46:25 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°36'S 159°04'E
308nm SE of Cape Byron
639.2 7.7 053 05:15:50:237.8
09 Jun, 01:50:23 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°20'S 158°40'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
641.7 8.3 059 05:23:45:417.4
09 Jun, 09:45:41 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°31'S 158°50'E
294nm SE of Cape Byron
643.6 6.4 045 05:21:39:057.5
09 Jun, 07:39:05 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°39'S 158°37'E
280nm E of South Solitary Island
656.9 6.9 048 06:04:20:167.2
09 Jun, 02:20:16 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°28'S 158°19'E
269nm SE of Cape Byron
659.3 6.5 068 06:15:16:046.7
10 Jun, 01:16:04 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°05'S 157°52'E
239nm E of Cape Byron
660.2 8.4 050 06:13:05:046.8
09 Jun, 11:05:04 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°16'S 158°01'E
250nm SE of Cape Byron
661.8 7.3 048 05:22:04:197.5
09 Jun, 08:04:19 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied