Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:11:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:11:30

05 June, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 10:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°24'S 161°43'E
437nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
449.6 10.1 082 04:15:05:569.6
08 Jun, 01:05:56 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°43'S 161°54'E
447nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
459.6 11.2 063 04:10:38:5110.0
07 Jun, 08:38:51 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°08'S 162°39'E
447nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
460.4 12.0 048 04:14:43:049.6
08 Jun, 12:43:04 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°02'S 162°10'E
455nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
467.7 11.1 065 04:10:53:4110.0
07 Jun, 08:53:41 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°30'S 158°54'E
279nm E of Cape Byron
557.1 6.3 023 05:06:46:058.4
08 Jun, 04:46:05 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°15'S 159°41'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
558.0 8.3 047 05:05:06:368.5
08 Jun, 03:06:36 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°32'S 159°53'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
563.2 11.4 040 05:03:06:548.6
08 Jun, 01:06:54 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°41'S 159°30'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
583.0 10.4 008 05:07:12:488.4
08 Jun, 05:12:48 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°55'S 159°32'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
592.3 8.3 058 05:16:34:287.8
09 Jun, 02:34:28 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°00'S 159°35'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
594.2 9.4 066 05:13:31:408.0
08 Jun, 11:31:40 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°23'S 158°45'E
273nm E of Cape Byron
598.2 8.0 059 05:16:33:157.8
09 Jun, 02:33:15 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°09'S 159°18'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
611.3 9.7 051 05:11:41:378.1
08 Jun, 09:41:37 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°06'S 159°12'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
612.0 9.4 057 05:14:47:477.9
09 Jun, 12:47:47 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°35'S 159°05'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
637.9 9.1 044 05:15:56:247.8
09 Jun, 01:56:24 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°20'S 158°41'E
284nm E of Cape Byron
640.4 8.4 073 05:23:48:227.4
09 Jun, 09:48:22 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°30'S 158°51'E
295nm SE of Cape Byron
642.4 6.9 059 05:21:44:177.5
09 Jun, 07:44:17 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°39'S 158°39'E
281nm E of South Solitary Island
655.7 9.8 068 06:04:24:347.2
09 Jun, 02:24:34 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°27'S 158°21'E
270nm SE of Cape Byron
658.1 6.5 074 06:15:07:076.7
10 Jun, 01:07:07 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°04'S 157°53'E
239nm E of Cape Byron
659.0 6.9 037 06:12:59:026.8
09 Jun, 10:59:02 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°14'S 158°02'E
250nm SE of Cape Byron
660.4 8.1 045 05:21:53:197.5
09 Jun, 07:53:19 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied