Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:23:40

05 June, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 10:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°19'S 159°48'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
556.3 11.0 050 04:08:15:1210.2
07 Jun, 06:15:12 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°03'S 160°32'E
372nm E of Cape Byron
565.7 9.5 060 04:10:53:3710.0
07 Jun, 08:53:37 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°51'S 160°01'E
343nm E of Cape Byron
573.6 7.4 050 04:23:17:118.9
08 Jun, 09:17:11 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°04'S 160°00'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
583.6 8.9 064 04:17:10:149.4
08 Jun, 03:10:14 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°37'S 157°31'E
213nm E of Cape Byron
656.0 7.4 057 05:05:58:068.4
08 Jun, 03:58:06 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°21'S 158°04'E
254nm SE of Cape Byron
663.4 8.7 056 05:01:46:518.7
08 Jun, 11:46:51 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°50'S 158°32'E
276nm E of South Solitary Island
667.6 11.3 070 04:19:44:039.2
08 Jun, 05:44:03 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°44'S 157°53'E
242nm E of South Solitary Island
686.5 9.8 069 05:10:20:348.2
08 Jun, 08:20:34 PM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°43'S 157°51'E
240nm E of South Solitary Island
686.9 10.2 075 05:06:42:228.4
08 Jun, 04:42:22 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°06'S 157°09'E
205nm SE of Cape Byron
689.1 6.2 082 05:15:26:227.9
09 Jun, 01:26:22 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°45'S 157°49'E
239nm E of South Solitary Island
689.6 9.6 073 05:11:18:398.1
08 Jun, 09:18:39 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°55'S 157°28'E
222nm E of South Solitary Island
710.1 8.3 077 06:00:22:307.4
09 Jun, 10:22:30 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°59'S 157°30'E
225nm E of South Solitary Island
711.3 9.3 089 06:05:21:117.1
09 Jun, 03:21:11 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°04'S 157°02'E
202nm E of South Solitary Island
732.0 8.3 066 06:11:38:086.8
09 Jun, 09:38:08 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°09'S 157°04'E
205nm E of South Solitary Island
734.1 8.2 063 06:16:59:006.6
10 Jun, 02:59:00 AM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°56'S 156°50'E
190nm E of South Solitary Island
734.7 6.8 078 06:12:08:426.8
09 Jun, 10:08:42 PM
17
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°24'S 157°14'E
218nm E of South Solitary Island
738.3 7.6 065 06:03:57:067.2
09 Jun, 01:57:06 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°09'S 156°56'E
198nm E of South Solitary Island
739.5 8.6 077 06:17:39:286.6
10 Jun, 03:39:28 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°42'S 156°28'E
169nm E of South Solitary Island
739.9 8.2 056 05:22:10:337.5
09 Jun, 08:10:33 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°08'S 156°38'E
184nm E of South Solitary Island
749.9 8.1 082 06:06:02:057.1
09 Jun, 04:02:05 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied