Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:11:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:11:40

05 June, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 10:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°24'S 161°45'E
435nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
448.4 10.5 076 04:15:19:559.6
08 Jun, 01:19:55 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°42'S 161°55'E
445nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
458.0 10.3 073 04:10:45:2410.0
07 Jun, 08:45:24 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°07'S 162°40'E
446nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
458.6 10.2 049 04:14:22:009.6
08 Jun, 12:22:00 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°01'S 162°12'E
453nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
466.1 11.5 065 04:10:59:119.9
07 Jun, 08:59:11 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°29'S 158°55'E
280nm E of Cape Byron
555.8 8.0 030 05:06:57:178.4
08 Jun, 04:57:17 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°14'S 159°42'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
556.7 9.0 053 05:05:17:198.5
08 Jun, 03:17:19 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°31'S 159°54'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
561.5 10.4 054 05:02:47:318.7
08 Jun, 12:47:31 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°40'S 159°31'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
581.8 8.0 341 05:06:58:038.4
08 Jun, 04:58:03 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°54'S 159°34'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
590.8 9.2 056 05:16:14:337.8
09 Jun, 02:14:33 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°59'S 159°37'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
592.7 10.4 068 05:13:14:048.0
08 Jun, 11:14:04 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°22'S 158°46'E
274nm E of Cape Byron
597.0 7.6 054 05:16:38:137.8
09 Jun, 02:38:13 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°08'S 159°19'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
610.0 8.1 065 05:12:01:488.1
08 Jun, 10:01:48 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°05'S 159°14'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
610.6 9.3 047 05:14:43:047.9
09 Jun, 12:43:04 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°34'S 159°07'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
636.5 9.1 065 05:16:01:567.8
09 Jun, 02:01:56 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°19'S 158°43'E
285nm E of Cape Byron
639.2 9.1 071 05:23:58:117.4
09 Jun, 09:58:11 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°30'S 158°52'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
641.2 7.9 068 05:21:52:377.5
09 Jun, 07:52:37 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°38'S 158°40'E
290nm SE of Cape Byron
654.4 8.6 067 06:04:19:267.2
09 Jun, 02:19:26 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°27'S 158°22'E
271nm SE of Cape Byron
657.0 7.7 061 06:15:06:066.7
10 Jun, 01:06:06 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°03'S 157°54'E
240nm E of Cape Byron
657.9 8.2 056 06:12:50:176.8
09 Jun, 10:50:17 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°13'S 158°03'E
251nm E of Cape Byron
659.1 9.1 036 05:21:46:217.5
09 Jun, 07:46:21 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied