Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:23:50

05 June, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 10:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°18'S 159°50'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
554.6 9.7 060 04:08:09:2610.2
07 Jun, 06:09:26 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°02'S 160°34'E
373nm E of Cape Byron
564.1 10.0 060 04:10:48:1510.0
07 Jun, 08:48:15 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°50'S 160°02'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
572.2 7.9 013 04:23:15:228.9
08 Jun, 09:15:22 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°03'S 160°01'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
582.2 9.5 056 04:17:13:509.4
08 Jun, 03:13:50 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°37'S 157°33'E
214nm E of Cape Byron
654.5 8.8 050 05:06:00:348.4
08 Jun, 04:00:34 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°20'S 158°06'E
255nm SE of Cape Byron
661.7 10.9 052 05:01:24:508.8
08 Jun, 11:24:50 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°49'S 158°34'E
277nm E of South Solitary Island
666.1 10.3 081 04:19:43:489.2
08 Jun, 05:43:48 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°43'S 157°55'E
243nm E of South Solitary Island
685.1 12.5 069 05:10:05:088.2
08 Jun, 08:05:08 PM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°42'S 157°53'E
242nm E of South Solitary Island
685.4 15.4 053 05:06:31:548.4
08 Jun, 04:31:54 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°06'S 157°11'E
206nm SE of Cape Byron
688.0 7.4 081 05:16:02:537.8
09 Jun, 02:02:53 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°44'S 157°51'E
240nm E of South Solitary Island
688.2 10.9 066 05:11:14:048.1
08 Jun, 09:14:04 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°55'S 157°29'E
223nm E of South Solitary Island
708.8 8.6 069 06:00:16:157.4
09 Jun, 10:16:15 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°58'S 157°31'E
226nm E of South Solitary Island
710.0 8.5 050 06:05:04:287.1
09 Jun, 03:04:28 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°03'S 157°03'E
203nm E of South Solitary Island
730.7 6.8 067 06:11:20:436.9
09 Jun, 09:20:43 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°08'S 157°06'E
206nm E of South Solitary Island
732.9 7.9 059 06:16:34:106.6
10 Jun, 02:34:10 AM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°56'S 156°51'E
192nm E of South Solitary Island
733.7 6.5 066 06:12:49:306.8
09 Jun, 10:49:30 PM
17
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°23'S 157°16'E
219nm E of South Solitary Island
736.9 9.7 067 06:03:23:447.2
09 Jun, 01:23:44 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°08'S 156°57'E
199nm E of South Solitary Island
738.5 8.1 090 06:18:20:286.6
10 Jun, 04:20:28 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°42'S 156°29'E
170nm E of South Solitary Island
738.6 8.2 044 05:22:22:377.5
09 Jun, 08:22:37 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°08'S 156°40'E
185nm E of South Solitary Island
749.0 7.9 074 06:06:56:557.1
09 Jun, 04:56:55 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied