Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:15:00

06 June, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 02:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°37'S 163°18'E
404nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
417.5 15.9 044 04:05:44:2510.5
07 Jun, 03:44:25 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°19'S 162°23'E
412nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
425.2 9.9 070 04:21:41:099.0
08 Jun, 07:41:09 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°26'S 162°31'E
415nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
427.6 10.2 042 04:12:33:039.8
07 Jun, 10:33:03 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°41'S 162°50'E
419nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
432.0 12.0 060 04:09:57:2410.0
07 Jun, 07:57:24 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°59'S 160°08'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
529.5 7.0 053 05:07:17:248.4
08 Jun, 05:17:24 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°07'S 160°18'E
352nm E of Cape Byron
530.2 10.8 041 05:00:38:388.8
08 Jun, 10:38:38 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°08'S 159°10'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
532.9 8.7 059 05:13:34:088.0
08 Jun, 11:34:08 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°22'S 159°59'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
551.7 9.5 047 05:05:33:188.5
08 Jun, 03:33:18 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°38'S 160°01'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
562.9 8.5 050 05:13:16:038.0
08 Jun, 11:16:03 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°42'S 160°04'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
564.2 8.9 056 05:10:30:248.2
08 Jun, 08:30:24 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°13'S 159°12'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
574.3 7.6 061 05:22:08:107.5
09 Jun, 08:08:10 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°50'S 159°41'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
583.5 6.2 050 05:15:06:487.9
09 Jun, 01:06:48 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°53'S 159°45'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
583.6 8.1 078 05:14:34:527.9
09 Jun, 12:34:52 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°20'S 159°32'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
611.2 7.8 045 05:20:26:087.6
09 Jun, 06:26:08 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°08'S 159°10'E
304nm E of Cape Byron
614.5 6.9 062 06:01:44:497.3
09 Jun, 11:44:49 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°18'S 159°19'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
616.9 6.2 056 06:01:14:107.3
09 Jun, 11:14:10 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°26'S 159°05'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
630.9 6.7 052 06:05:49:357.1
09 Jun, 03:49:35 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°54'S 158°26'E
264nm E of Cape Byron
631.5 7.6 060 05:19:49:267.6
09 Jun, 05:49:26 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°49'S 158°16'E
254nm E of Cape Byron
634.4 7.1 047 06:10:28:596.9
09 Jun, 08:28:59 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°17'S 158°46'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
635.9 7.1 073 06:16:46:246.6
10 Jun, 02:46:24 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied