Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:03:00

06 June, 01:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 02:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°54'S 164°25'E
226nm NW of Norfolk Island
299.3 14.6 035 04:08:24:2210.2
07 Jun, 06:24:22 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°01'S 164°27'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
304.4 15.1 023 04:07:57:1110.2
07 Jun, 05:57:11 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°56'S 164°09'E
238nm NW of Norfolk Island
306.6 11.6 359 04:08:24:0810.2
07 Jun, 06:24:08 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°00'S 164°13'E
233nm NW of Norfolk Island
308.5 8.7 020 04:10:37:0410.0
07 Jun, 08:37:04 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°38'S 161°31'E
266nm NE of Lord Howe Island
421.2 10.0 003 05:01:36:528.8
08 Jun, 11:36:52 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°50'S 161°38'E
258nm NE of Lord Howe Island
426.0 10.2 067 05:04:21:528.6
08 Jun, 02:21:52 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°03'S 160°34'E
279nm N of Lord Howe Island
433.3 10.0 037 05:08:01:148.3
08 Jun, 06:01:14 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°16'S 161°31'E
233nm NE of Lord Howe Island
450.0 9.8 068 05:07:42:328.3
08 Jun, 05:42:32 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°39'S 161°45'E
221nm NE of Lord Howe Island
460.8 10.3 036 05:07:54:468.3
08 Jun, 05:54:46 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°44'S 161°40'E
215nm NE of Lord Howe Island
467.3 9.8 059 05:11:45:318.1
08 Jun, 09:45:31 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°20'S 160°37'E
207nm NE of Lord Howe Island
484.2 8.6 065 05:18:08:327.7
09 Jun, 04:08:32 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°53'S 161°17'E
196nm NE of Lord Howe Island
486.5 8.3 049 05:14:19:367.9
09 Jun, 12:19:36 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°46'S 161°05'E
196nm NE of Lord Howe Island
487.3 9.1 043 05:15:22:217.9
09 Jun, 01:22:21 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°17'S 160°52'E
163nm NE of Lord Howe Island
518.9 9.7 060 05:21:54:537.5
09 Jun, 07:54:53 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°02'S 160°28'E
166nm NE of Lord Howe Island
520.6 8.3 038 05:21:00:147.5
09 Jun, 07:00:14 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°30'S 160°44'E
149nm NE of Lord Howe Island
532.9 8.6 040 06:04:40:557.2
09 Jun, 02:40:55 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°24'S 160°20'E
143nm NE of Lord Howe Island
541.6 6.9 048 06:03:14:347.2
09 Jun, 01:14:34 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°46'S 159°32'E
166nm N of Lord Howe Island
543.2 5.7 036 06:07:08:487.0
09 Jun, 05:08:48 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°20'S 159°35'E
134nm N of Lord Howe Island
564.6 6.1 052 06:20:52:286.5
10 Jun, 06:52:28 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°54'S 159°05'E
157nm N of Lord Howe Island
565.9 7.1 063 07:15:56:105.8
11 Jun, 01:56:10 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied