Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:15:10

06 June, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 02:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°36'S 163°19'E
402nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
415.2 14.7 036 04:05:22:2710.5
07 Jun, 03:22:27 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°19'S 162°25'E
411nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
424.1 9.9 080 04:22:02:539.0
08 Jun, 08:02:53 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°25'S 162°32'E
413nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
425.9 11.0 044 04:12:29:369.8
07 Jun, 10:29:36 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°40'S 162°52'E
417nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
430.2 11.4 056 04:09:50:5110.1
07 Jun, 07:50:51 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°58'S 160°10'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
528.1 8.3 058 05:07:13:188.4
08 Jun, 05:13:18 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°06'S 160°19'E
353nm E of Cape Byron
528.7 9.7 042 05:00:42:398.8
08 Jun, 10:42:39 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°08'S 159°11'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
531.5 9.0 053 05:13:14:548.0
08 Jun, 11:14:54 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°21'S 160°01'E
339nm E of Cape Byron
550.2 9.5 052 05:05:29:558.5
08 Jun, 03:29:55 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°37'S 160°03'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
561.5 9.4 058 05:13:02:128.0
08 Jun, 11:02:12 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°41'S 160°06'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
562.8 10.5 035 05:10:19:388.2
08 Jun, 08:19:38 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°12'S 159°13'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
573.1 8.1 064 05:22:13:287.5
09 Jun, 08:13:28 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°49'S 159°42'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
582.2 8.2 056 05:15:14:117.9
09 Jun, 01:14:11 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°52'S 159°46'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
582.3 7.2 044 05:14:46:377.9
09 Jun, 12:46:37 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°19'S 159°33'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
610.0 8.9 037 05:20:38:527.6
09 Jun, 06:38:52 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°07'S 159°11'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
613.3 8.2 056 06:01:52:167.3
09 Jun, 11:52:16 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°17'S 159°20'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
615.7 7.9 064 06:01:25:127.3
09 Jun, 11:25:12 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°25'S 159°06'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
629.7 5.6 050 06:06:00:137.1
09 Jun, 04:00:13 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°53'S 158°27'E
264nm E of Cape Byron
630.1 8.8 058 05:19:50:187.6
09 Jun, 05:50:18 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°49'S 158°18'E
255nm E of Cape Byron
633.2 6.6 055 06:10:24:146.9
09 Jun, 08:24:14 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°17'S 158°47'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
634.7 5.2 065 06:16:38:036.6
10 Jun, 02:38:03 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied