Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:15:20

06 June, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 02:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°34'S 163°21'E
400nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
413.0 12.5 046 04:05:01:5510.5
07 Jun, 03:01:55 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°19'S 162°27'E
410nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
423.1 12.1 077 04:22:33:229.0
08 Jun, 08:33:22 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°24'S 162°34'E
411nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
424.1 11.2 043 04:12:14:079.8
07 Jun, 10:14:07 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°39'S 162°54'E
415nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
428.4 11.8 048 04:09:42:4910.1
07 Jun, 07:42:49 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°57'S 160°11'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
526.6 9.4 059 05:07:10:118.4
08 Jun, 05:10:11 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°05'S 160°20'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
527.3 7.8 035 05:00:45:518.8
08 Jun, 10:45:51 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°07'S 159°12'E
297nm E of Cape Byron
530.1 7.5 062 05:13:12:548.0
08 Jun, 11:12:54 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°20'S 160°02'E
340nm E of Cape Byron
548.7 8.8 039 05:05:30:588.5
08 Jun, 03:30:58 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°36'S 160°04'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
560.0 9.8 061 05:12:48:338.0
08 Jun, 10:48:33 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°40'S 160°06'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
561.4 9.0 019 05:10:20:118.2
08 Jun, 08:20:11 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°12'S 159°14'E
297nm E of Cape Byron
572.0 7.3 063 05:22:22:007.5
09 Jun, 08:22:00 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°48'S 159°43'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
580.9 9.2 063 05:15:19:507.9
09 Jun, 01:19:50 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°51'S 159°47'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
581.0 8.9 045 05:14:55:257.9
09 Jun, 12:55:25 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°18'S 159°34'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
608.7 8.2 052 05:20:50:597.6
09 Jun, 06:50:59 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°06'S 159°12'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
612.3 5.4 045 06:02:18:547.3
09 Jun, 12:18:54 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°16'S 159°21'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
614.6 8.3 047 06:01:47:287.3
09 Jun, 11:47:28 AM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°52'S 158°28'E
265nm E of Cape Byron
628.8 7.3 050 05:19:50:517.6
09 Jun, 05:50:51 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°24'S 159°07'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
628.8 6.0 013 06:06:21:027.1
09 Jun, 04:21:02 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°48'S 158°19'E
256nm E of Cape Byron
632.0 7.3 043 06:10:18:496.9
09 Jun, 08:18:49 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°16'S 158°48'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
633.5 5.8 056 06:16:13:116.6
10 Jun, 02:13:11 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied