Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:03:20

06 June, 01:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 02:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°50'S 164°28'E
227nm NW of Norfolk Island
294.7 13.5 031 04:07:39:1110.3
07 Jun, 05:39:11 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°57'S 164°29'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
300.4 12.1 046 04:07:40:2610.3
07 Jun, 05:40:26 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°52'S 164°10'E
239nm NW of Norfolk Island
302.7 14.1 039 04:08:08:0510.2
07 Jun, 06:08:05 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°56'S 164°15'E
233nm NW of Norfolk Island
304.6 10.1 043 04:10:14:4210.0
07 Jun, 08:14:42 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°36'S 161°33'E
268nm NE of Lord Howe Island
418.4 8.1 059 05:01:58:198.7
08 Jun, 11:58:19 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°48'S 161°40'E
261nm NE of Lord Howe Island
423.1 9.2 039 05:04:25:388.6
08 Jun, 02:25:38 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°01'S 160°37'E
282nm N of Lord Howe Island
430.4 8.0 038 05:07:51:388.3
08 Jun, 05:51:38 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°14'S 161°33'E
236nm NE of Lord Howe Island
447.2 9.1 063 05:07:42:458.3
08 Jun, 05:42:45 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°37'S 161°47'E
225nm NE of Lord Howe Island
457.7 10.2 058 05:07:36:568.3
08 Jun, 05:36:56 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°42'S 161°42'E
218nm NE of Lord Howe Island
464.2 8.4 049 05:11:14:128.1
08 Jun, 09:14:12 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°19'S 160°40'E
210nm NE of Lord Howe Island
481.5 8.0 061 05:18:00:067.7
09 Jun, 04:00:06 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°51'S 161°20'E
198nm NE of Lord Howe Island
483.7 9.2 058 05:14:14:317.9
09 Jun, 12:14:31 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°44'S 161°07'E
199nm NE of Lord Howe Island
484.4 8.2 025 05:15:08:407.9
09 Jun, 01:08:40 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°15'S 160°54'E
166nm NE of Lord Howe Island
516.1 8.1 032 05:21:30:257.5
09 Jun, 07:30:25 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°01'S 160°30'E
168nm NE of Lord Howe Island
518.0 9.0 026 05:20:59:327.5
09 Jun, 06:59:32 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°28'S 160°47'E
152nm NE of Lord Howe Island
530.2 10.4 036 06:03:54:557.2
09 Jun, 01:54:55 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°22'S 160°22'E
146nm NE of Lord Howe Island
539.0 11.2 027 06:03:03:187.2
09 Jun, 01:03:18 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°45'S 159°33'E
168nm N of Lord Howe Island
541.5 5.7 022 06:08:44:007.0
09 Jun, 06:44:00 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°18'S 159°37'E
136nm N of Lord Howe Island
562.4 7.7 042 06:20:15:386.5
10 Jun, 06:15:38 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°53'S 159°07'E
158nm N of Lord Howe Island
563.9 5.7 063 07:15:20:235.8
11 Jun, 01:20:23 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied