Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:15:30

06 June, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 02:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°32'S 163°23'E
398nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
410.9 12.5 054 04:04:43:0410.6
07 Jun, 02:43:04 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°18'S 162°29'E
409nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
421.5 10.9 059 04:22:20:359.0
08 Jun, 08:20:35 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°22'S 162°35'E
409nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
422.2 9.6 064 04:12:00:559.9
07 Jun, 10:00:55 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°38'S 162°56'E
414nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
426.6 12.6 055 04:09:34:2910.1
07 Jun, 07:34:29 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°56'S 160°12'E
347nm E of Cape Byron
525.2 6.9 056 05:07:10:438.4
08 Jun, 05:10:43 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°04'S 160°21'E
355nm E of Cape Byron
525.8 8.1 038 05:00:52:308.8
08 Jun, 10:52:30 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°06'S 159°14'E
298nm E of Cape Byron
528.7 8.4 053 05:13:05:488.0
08 Jun, 11:05:48 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°19'S 160°03'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
547.2 9.8 063 05:05:28:308.5
08 Jun, 03:28:30 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°36'S 160°06'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
558.6 10.3 045 05:12:38:258.0
08 Jun, 10:38:25 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°39'S 160°07'E
347nm E of Cape Byron
560.0 7.4 057 05:10:17:028.2
08 Jun, 08:17:02 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°11'S 159°15'E
298nm E of Cape Byron
570.7 6.5 063 05:22:27:037.5
09 Jun, 08:27:03 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°47'S 159°44'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
579.6 6.4 058 05:15:23:347.9
09 Jun, 01:23:34 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°51'S 159°48'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
579.7 7.5 049 05:15:03:267.9
09 Jun, 01:03:26 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°17'S 159°35'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
607.4 8.7 056 05:21:00:327.5
09 Jun, 07:00:32 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°06'S 159°13'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
611.3 7.8 054 06:02:43:417.3
09 Jun, 12:43:41 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°16'S 159°23'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
613.5 8.1 062 06:02:06:207.3
09 Jun, 12:06:20 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°51'S 158°29'E
265nm E of Cape Byron
627.5 7.3 032 05:20:03:257.6
09 Jun, 06:03:25 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°23'S 159°07'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
627.7 7.2 051 06:06:50:267.1
09 Jun, 04:50:26 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°48'S 158°20'E
257nm E of Cape Byron
630.9 6.9 075 06:10:16:036.9
09 Jun, 08:16:03 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°15'S 158°49'E
289nm E of Cape Byron
632.4 6.8 042 06:16:06:026.6
10 Jun, 02:06:02 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied