Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:03:30

06 June, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 02:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°49'S 164°29'E
227nm NW of Norfolk Island
292.5 14.6 017 04:07:19:2010.3
07 Jun, 05:19:20 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°55'S 164°31'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
298.2 12.7 038 04:07:28:2410.3
07 Jun, 05:28:24 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°50'S 164°11'E
239nm NW of Norfolk Island
300.6 15.0 023 04:07:53:2110.2
07 Jun, 05:53:21 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°55'S 164°16'E
233nm NW of Norfolk Island
302.6 14.1 024 04:10:00:0010.0
07 Jun, 08:00:00 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°35'S 161°34'E
270nm NE of Lord Howe Island
417.0 8.7 045 05:02:03:598.7
08 Jun, 12:03:59 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°47'S 161°41'E
263nm NE of Lord Howe Island
421.7 7.5 044 05:04:27:518.6
08 Jun, 02:27:51 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°00'S 160°38'E
283nm N of Lord Howe Island
429.0 9.3 049 05:07:48:128.3
08 Jun, 05:48:12 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°14'S 161°35'E
237nm NE of Lord Howe Island
445.7 10.3 055 05:07:42:008.3
08 Jun, 05:42:00 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°36'S 161°49'E
226nm NE of Lord Howe Island
456.1 10.0 039 05:07:27:138.4
08 Jun, 05:27:13 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°41'S 161°43'E
219nm NE of Lord Howe Island
462.7 8.8 040 05:11:00:088.1
08 Jun, 09:00:08 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°18'S 160°41'E
211nm NE of Lord Howe Island
480.2 8.9 058 05:17:49:077.7
09 Jun, 03:49:07 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°50'S 161°21'E
200nm NE of Lord Howe Island
482.3 8.6 053 05:14:06:487.9
09 Jun, 12:06:48 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°43'S 161°08'E
200nm NE of Lord Howe Island
483.1 8.8 050 05:15:08:257.9
09 Jun, 01:08:25 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°14'S 160°56'E
168nm NE of Lord Howe Island
514.7 9.3 053 05:21:21:077.5
09 Jun, 07:21:07 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°59'S 160°31'E
169nm NE of Lord Howe Island
516.7 8.1 049 05:21:01:157.5
09 Jun, 07:01:15 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°27'S 160°48'E
153nm NE of Lord Howe Island
528.8 9.4 057 06:03:34:007.2
09 Jun, 01:34:00 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°21'S 160°22'E
147nm NE of Lord Howe Island
537.7 6.5 035 06:02:56:237.2
09 Jun, 12:56:23 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°45'S 159°34'E
168nm N of Lord Howe Island
540.6 5.4 044 06:09:19:236.9
09 Jun, 07:19:23 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°17'S 159°38'E
137nm N of Lord Howe Island
561.3 5.7 050 06:19:56:356.5
10 Jun, 05:56:35 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°52'S 159°08'E
159nm N of Lord Howe Island
563.0 6.0 036 07:15:29:005.8
11 Jun, 01:29:00 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied