Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:15:40

06 June, 01:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 02:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°31'S 163°25'E
396nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
409.1 11.9 050 04:04:38:3110.6
07 Jun, 02:38:31 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°17'S 162°31'E
407nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
420.1 10.6 091 04:22:16:049.0
08 Jun, 08:16:04 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°21'S 162°37'E
408nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
420.6 10.6 047 04:11:58:399.9
07 Jun, 09:58:39 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°37'S 162°58'E
412nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
424.8 11.8 062 04:09:31:5610.1
07 Jun, 07:31:56 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°55'S 160°14'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
523.9 8.0 056 05:07:17:018.4
08 Jun, 05:17:01 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°02'S 160°22'E
356nm E of Cape Byron
524.4 8.4 037 05:00:58:318.8
08 Jun, 10:58:31 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°05'S 159°15'E
299nm E of Cape Byron
527.2 10.1 032 05:12:44:048.0
08 Jun, 10:44:04 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°18'S 160°05'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
545.7 9.0 052 05:05:22:018.5
08 Jun, 03:22:01 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°35'S 160°07'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
557.4 5.5 044 05:12:37:568.0
08 Jun, 10:37:56 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°38'S 160°09'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
558.7 9.7 030 05:10:23:598.2
08 Jun, 08:23:59 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°10'S 159°17'E
299nm E of Cape Byron
569.6 6.9 041 05:22:34:457.5
09 Jun, 08:34:45 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°47'S 159°46'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
578.3 6.7 068 05:15:27:007.9
09 Jun, 01:27:00 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°50'S 159°50'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
578.4 6.3 049 05:15:09:437.9
09 Jun, 01:09:43 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°16'S 159°36'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
606.2 7.9 047 05:21:07:137.5
09 Jun, 07:07:13 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°05'S 159°14'E
307nm E of Cape Byron
609.9 7.9 050 06:02:34:127.3
09 Jun, 12:34:12 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°15'S 159°24'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
612.4 8.4 039 06:02:21:127.3
09 Jun, 12:21:12 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°50'S 158°30'E
266nm E of Cape Byron
626.2 9.3 044 05:20:06:417.6
09 Jun, 06:06:41 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°23'S 159°09'E
307nm E of Cape Byron
626.4 7.5 053 06:06:46:537.1
09 Jun, 04:46:53 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°47'S 158°21'E
257nm E of Cape Byron
629.7 7.0 040 06:10:14:316.9
09 Jun, 08:14:31 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°15'S 158°51'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
631.1 5.8 044 06:15:45:536.7
10 Jun, 01:45:53 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied