Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:03:40

06 June, 01:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 02:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°47'S 164°30'E
227nm NW of Norfolk Island
290.2 13.4 033 04:06:58:3410.3
07 Jun, 04:58:34 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°54'S 164°32'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
296.4 8.5 022 04:07:26:1010.3
07 Jun, 05:26:10 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°48'S 164°12'E
239nm NW of Norfolk Island
298.5 12.6 025 04:07:40:4010.3
07 Jun, 05:40:40 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°53'S 164°17'E
233nm NW of Norfolk Island
300.5 11.1 015 04:09:48:1210.1
07 Jun, 07:48:12 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°34'S 161°35'E
271nm NE of Lord Howe Island
415.5 8.2 051 05:02:00:478.7
08 Jun, 12:00:47 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°46'S 161°42'E
264nm NE of Lord Howe Island
420.4 8.6 057 05:04:33:448.5
08 Jun, 02:33:44 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°58'S 160°39'E
285nm N of Lord Howe Island
427.5 8.1 028 05:07:36:388.3
08 Jun, 05:36:38 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°13'S 161°36'E
238nm NE of Lord Howe Island
444.3 9.0 058 05:07:35:508.3
08 Jun, 05:35:50 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°35'S 161°50'E
228nm NE of Lord Howe Island
454.6 11.1 034 05:07:18:468.4
08 Jun, 05:18:46 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°39'S 161°44'E
221nm NE of Lord Howe Island
461.3 10.8 060 05:10:50:478.1
08 Jun, 08:50:47 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°17'S 160°42'E
212nm NE of Lord Howe Island
478.8 7.7 071 05:17:41:237.7
09 Jun, 03:41:23 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°49'S 161°22'E
201nm NE of Lord Howe Island
480.8 9.3 047 05:13:59:467.9
08 Jun, 11:59:46 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°42'S 161°09'E
201nm NE of Lord Howe Island
481.7 9.3 028 05:15:05:177.9
09 Jun, 01:05:17 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°13'S 160°57'E
169nm NE of Lord Howe Island
513.2 8.5 045 05:21:08:187.5
09 Jun, 07:08:18 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°58'S 160°32'E
171nm NE of Lord Howe Island
515.4 7.6 057 05:21:05:547.5
09 Jun, 07:05:54 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°26'S 160°49'E
155nm NE of Lord Howe Island
527.5 8.4 049 06:03:16:107.2
09 Jun, 01:16:10 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°19'S 160°23'E
148nm NE of Lord Howe Island
536.4 1.9 000 06:02:51:407.2
09 Jun, 12:51:40 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°44'S 159°35'E
169nm N of Lord Howe Island
539.8 4.8 037 06:10:03:506.9
09 Jun, 08:03:50 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°16'S 159°38'E
138nm N of Lord Howe Island
560.3 6.4 037 06:20:03:166.5
10 Jun, 06:03:16 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°52'S 159°09'E
159nm N of Lord Howe Island
562.0 6.2 045 07:15:06:575.8
11 Jun, 01:06:57 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied