Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:15:50

06 June, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 02:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°30'S 163°26'E
394nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
407.1 15.0 051 04:04:26:0810.6
07 Jun, 02:26:08 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°20'S 162°38'E
406nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
418.9 11.7 049 04:11:49:219.9
07 Jun, 09:49:21 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°18'S 162°33'E
406nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
419.3 9.7 102 04:22:58:198.9
08 Jun, 08:58:19 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°36'S 163°00'E
410nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
423.1 10.6 052 04:09:32:4110.1
07 Jun, 07:32:41 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°55'S 160°15'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
522.6 9.7 058 05:07:22:098.4
08 Jun, 05:22:09 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°01'S 160°23'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
523.0 9.1 048 05:00:58:508.8
08 Jun, 10:58:50 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°04'S 159°16'E
300nm E of Cape Byron
525.8 8.4 048 05:12:31:428.0
08 Jun, 10:31:42 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°17'S 160°06'E
343nm E of Cape Byron
544.2 9.4 057 05:05:10:578.5
08 Jun, 03:10:57 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°34'S 160°08'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
556.3 7.8 057 05:13:05:288.0
08 Jun, 11:05:28 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°37'S 160°10'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
557.3 8.9 042 05:10:14:318.2
08 Jun, 08:14:31 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°10'S 159°18'E
300nm E of Cape Byron
568.4 6.2 075 05:22:42:107.5
09 Jun, 08:42:10 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°46'S 159°47'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
577.0 8.1 054 05:15:30:097.9
09 Jun, 01:30:09 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°49'S 159°51'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
577.1 8.5 051 05:15:15:217.9
09 Jun, 01:15:21 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°15'S 159°37'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
604.9 8.9 053 05:21:09:427.5
09 Jun, 07:09:42 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°04'S 159°15'E
307nm E of Cape Byron
608.6 7.9 055 06:02:26:377.3
09 Jun, 12:26:37 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°15'S 159°25'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
611.2 7.0 059 06:02:32:037.3
09 Jun, 12:32:03 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°49'S 158°32'E
267nm E of Cape Byron
624.9 7.7 051 05:20:07:057.6
09 Jun, 06:07:05 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°22'S 159°10'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
625.3 7.9 056 06:06:53:047.1
09 Jun, 04:53:04 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°46'S 158°22'E
258nm E of Cape Byron
628.5 6.4 046 06:10:07:186.9
09 Jun, 08:07:18 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°14'S 158°52'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
629.9 4.4 057 06:15:28:336.7
10 Jun, 01:28:33 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied