Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:03:50

06 June, 01:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 02:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°45'S 164°32'E
227nm NW of Norfolk Island
288.0 13.2 021 04:06:42:0910.4
07 Jun, 04:42:09 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°52'S 164°33'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
294.4 12.5 019 04:07:20:5910.3
07 Jun, 05:20:59 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°46'S 164°13'E
240nm NW of Norfolk Island
296.3 14.4 026 04:07:25:5810.3
07 Jun, 05:25:58 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°51'S 164°18'E
233nm NW of Norfolk Island
298.5 14.8 029 04:09:32:1010.1
07 Jun, 07:32:10 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°33'S 161°36'E
273nm NE of Lord Howe Island
413.9 9.9 045 05:01:56:158.7
08 Jun, 11:56:15 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°45'S 161°44'E
265nm NE of Lord Howe Island
419.0 6.9 056 05:04:32:318.5
08 Jun, 02:32:31 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°57'S 160°40'E
286nm N of Lord Howe Island
426.0 7.1 041 05:07:30:058.3
08 Jun, 05:30:05 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°12'S 161°38'E
240nm NE of Lord Howe Island
442.8 9.3 054 05:07:23:548.4
08 Jun, 05:23:54 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°34'S 161°51'E
229nm NE of Lord Howe Island
453.0 10.2 042 05:07:14:488.4
08 Jun, 05:14:48 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°38'S 161°45'E
222nm NE of Lord Howe Island
459.9 8.5 052 05:10:47:058.1
08 Jun, 08:47:05 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°16'S 160°44'E
213nm NE of Lord Howe Island
477.5 10.0 038 05:17:28:487.7
09 Jun, 03:28:48 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°48'S 161°23'E
203nm NE of Lord Howe Island
479.4 8.2 041 05:13:52:358.0
08 Jun, 11:52:35 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°40'S 161°10'E
203nm NE of Lord Howe Island
480.4 6.7 044 05:15:07:297.9
09 Jun, 01:07:29 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°12'S 160°58'E
170nm NE of Lord Howe Island
511.8 10.5 065 05:20:56:287.6
09 Jun, 06:56:28 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°57'S 160°33'E
172nm NE of Lord Howe Island
514.1 8.8 043 05:21:08:257.5
09 Jun, 07:08:25 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°26'S 160°51'E
156nm NE of Lord Howe Island
526.1 7.7 067 06:02:59:527.2
09 Jun, 12:59:52 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°19'S 160°24'E
150nm NE of Lord Howe Island
535.1 9.0 033 06:02:45:487.3
09 Jun, 12:45:48 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°43'S 159°35'E
170nm N of Lord Howe Island
538.9 4.9 048 06:10:47:516.9
09 Jun, 08:47:51 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°16'S 159°39'E
139nm N of Lord Howe Island
559.3 7.5 043 06:19:50:486.5
10 Jun, 05:50:48 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°51'S 159°10'E
160nm N of Lord Howe Island
560.9 5.8 059 07:14:34:095.8
11 Jun, 12:34:09 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied