Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:00:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:00:00

06 June, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 11:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°28'S 164°11'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
334.8 8.8 027 04:12:45:309.8
07 Jun, 10:45:30 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°22'S 163°51'E
239nm NW of Norfolk Island
336.9 8.2 036 04:09:58:0110.0
07 Jun, 07:58:01 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°29'S 164°07'E
223nm NW of Norfolk Island
337.3 8.5 039 04:08:48:3810.2
07 Jun, 06:48:38 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°24'S 163°49'E
240nm NW of Norfolk Island
339.1 8.4 070 04:11:05:229.9
07 Jun, 09:05:22 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°00'S 161°15'E
240nm NE of Lord Howe Island
446.2 9.9 353 04:23:16:308.9
08 Jun, 09:16:30 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°08'S 161°18'E
234nm NE of Lord Howe Island
450.9 6.6 039 05:03:10:558.6
08 Jun, 01:10:55 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°20'S 160°15'E
258nm N of Lord Howe Island
457.8 8.7 039 05:07:39:318.3
08 Jun, 05:39:31 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°32'S 161°06'E
208nm NE of Lord Howe Island
476.2 9.1 047 05:08:34:328.3
08 Jun, 06:34:32 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°55'S 161°19'E
195nm NE of Lord Howe Island
487.3 8.1 065 05:08:51:158.3
08 Jun, 06:51:15 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°01'S 161°15'E
189nm NE of Lord Howe Island
493.3 9.0 057 05:15:02:537.9
09 Jun, 01:02:53 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°34'S 160°14'E
187nm N of Lord Howe Island
507.9 6.9 073 05:20:39:537.6
09 Jun, 06:39:53 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°08'S 160°52'E
171nm NE of Lord Howe Island
511.8 6.6 047 05:16:10:347.8
09 Jun, 02:10:34 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°08'S 160°50'E
170nm NE of Lord Howe Island
512.4 7.9 033 05:17:20:287.7
09 Jun, 03:20:28 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°33'S 160°31'E
140nm NE of Lord Howe Island
542.6 8.7 038 05:23:23:377.4
09 Jun, 09:23:37 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°18'S 160°09'E
144nm NE of Lord Howe Island
543.7 8.0 058 05:20:31:447.6
09 Jun, 06:31:44 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°45'S 160°24'E
127nm NE of Lord Howe Island
555.6 6.1 043 06:08:24:177.0
09 Jun, 06:24:17 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°40'S 160°02'E
122nm NE of Lord Howe Island
564.0 6.7 044 06:03:34:577.2
09 Jun, 01:34:57 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°02'S 159°14'E
149nm N of Lord Howe Island
565.3 8.4 035 06:06:51:567.1
09 Jun, 04:51:56 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°07'S 158°55'E
144nm N of Lord Howe Island
581.0 7.5 304 07:07:32:436.1
10 Jun, 05:32:43 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°34'S 159°19'E
117nm N of Lord Howe Island
584.8 6.7 042 07:04:02:246.2
10 Jun, 02:02:24 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied