Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:00:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:00:20

06 June, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 11:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°25'S 164°13'E
220nm NW of Norfolk Island
331.4 11.9 029 04:12:40:089.8
07 Jun, 10:40:08 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°20'S 163°53'E
238nm NW of Norfolk Island
334.2 8.7 034 04:10:21:0610.0
07 Jun, 08:21:06 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°26'S 164°09'E
223nm NW of Norfolk Island
334.3 10.2 036 04:09:11:4810.1
07 Jun, 07:11:48 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°21'S 163°52'E
239nm NW of Norfolk Island
336.2 7.3 047 04:11:11:239.9
07 Jun, 09:11:23 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°57'S 161°17'E
243nm NE of Lord Howe Island
443.2 10.2 358 04:23:23:098.9
08 Jun, 09:23:09 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°05'S 161°20'E
237nm NE of Lord Howe Island
448.0 8.9 033 05:03:12:578.6
08 Jun, 01:12:57 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°18'S 160°17'E
260nm N of Lord Howe Island
455.2 6.3 051 05:07:54:068.3
08 Jun, 05:54:06 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°30'S 161°08'E
211nm NE of Lord Howe Island
473.2 8.5 038 05:08:22:528.3
08 Jun, 06:22:52 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°53'S 161°21'E
198nm NE of Lord Howe Island
484.4 8.7 055 05:08:48:328.3
08 Jun, 06:48:32 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°59'S 161°18'E
192nm NE of Lord Howe Island
490.5 9.8 055 05:14:46:337.9
09 Jun, 12:46:33 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°32'S 160°17'E
189nm N of Lord Howe Island
505.3 7.3 058 05:20:28:247.6
09 Jun, 06:28:24 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°06'S 160°55'E
174nm NE of Lord Howe Island
509.0 8.5 058 05:15:59:257.8
09 Jun, 01:59:25 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°05'S 160°52'E
173nm NE of Lord Howe Island
509.6 7.3 024 05:17:05:427.8
09 Jun, 03:05:42 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°32'S 160°33'E
143nm NE of Lord Howe Island
540.1 8.5 042 05:23:25:377.4
09 Jun, 09:25:37 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°16'S 160°11'E
147nm NE of Lord Howe Island
541.0 7.0 052 05:20:14:277.6
09 Jun, 06:14:27 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°43'S 160°26'E
129nm NE of Lord Howe Island
553.1 7.1 043 06:08:01:597.0
09 Jun, 06:01:59 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°39'S 160°04'E
124nm NE of Lord Howe Island
561.7 8.0 068 06:03:48:487.2
09 Jun, 01:48:48 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°00'S 159°16'E
151nm N of Lord Howe Island
562.9 7.8 046 06:07:18:537.0
09 Jun, 05:18:53 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°05'S 158°53'E
146nm N of Lord Howe Island
581.0 9.0 320 07:14:42:225.8
11 Jun, 12:42:22 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°33'S 159°21'E
119nm N of Lord Howe Island
582.5 7.6 053 07:03:03:406.2
10 Jun, 01:03:40 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied