Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:00:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:00:30

06 June, 10:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 11:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°23'S 164°14'E
220nm NW of Norfolk Island
329.5 11.3 012 04:12:28:029.8
07 Jun, 10:28:02 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°25'S 164°10'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
332.7 11.7 032 04:09:15:3810.1
07 Jun, 07:15:38 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°19'S 163°54'E
238nm NW of Norfolk Island
332.9 8.3 069 04:10:37:2910.0
07 Jun, 08:37:29 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°20'S 163°53'E
238nm NW of Norfolk Island
334.8 8.8 050 04:11:16:339.9
07 Jun, 09:16:33 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°55'S 161°17'E
245nm NE of Lord Howe Island
442.0 7.5 341 04:23:42:488.9
08 Jun, 09:42:48 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°04'S 161°21'E
238nm NE of Lord Howe Island
446.7 8.9 046 05:03:17:438.6
08 Jun, 01:17:43 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°18'S 160°18'E
261nm N of Lord Howe Island
454.0 7.9 067 05:08:01:118.3
08 Jun, 06:01:11 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°29'S 161°09'E
212nm NE of Lord Howe Island
471.7 8.4 062 05:08:17:098.3
08 Jun, 06:17:09 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°53'S 161°23'E
199nm NE of Lord Howe Island
483.0 9.9 050 05:08:47:368.3
08 Jun, 06:47:36 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°58'S 161°20'E
193nm NE of Lord Howe Island
489.1 8.7 064 05:14:36:397.9
09 Jun, 12:36:39 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°32'S 160°18'E
190nm N of Lord Howe Island
504.1 7.3 038 05:20:22:017.6
09 Jun, 06:22:01 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°06'S 160°56'E
175nm NE of Lord Howe Island
507.7 7.8 044 05:15:58:257.8
09 Jun, 01:58:25 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°04'S 160°53'E
175nm NE of Lord Howe Island
508.2 8.8 029 05:17:00:077.8
09 Jun, 03:00:07 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°31'S 160°35'E
144nm NE of Lord Howe Island
538.8 8.5 030 05:23:19:357.4
09 Jun, 09:19:35 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°15'S 160°12'E
148nm NE of Lord Howe Island
539.7 7.8 048 05:20:09:157.6
09 Jun, 06:09:15 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°42'S 160°27'E
131nm NE of Lord Howe Island
551.9 7.2 047 06:07:49:527.0
09 Jun, 05:49:52 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°38'S 160°06'E
125nm NE of Lord Howe Island
560.5 8.2 059 06:03:51:367.2
09 Jun, 01:51:36 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°59'S 159°17'E
152nm N of Lord Howe Island
561.7 7.6 044 06:07:16:107.0
09 Jun, 05:16:10 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°04'S 158°52'E
147nm N of Lord Howe Island
580.9 6.5 314 07:18:36:305.7
11 Jun, 04:36:30 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°32'S 159°22'E
120nm N of Lord Howe Island
581.4 6.1 052 07:02:25:126.2
10 Jun, 12:25:12 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied