Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:00:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:00:40

06 June, 10:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 11:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°21'S 164°14'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
327.7 11.9 018 04:12:17:259.8
07 Jun, 10:17:25 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°24'S 164°11'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
331.0 10.3 035 04:09:15:2910.1
07 Jun, 07:15:29 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°18'S 163°56'E
237nm NW of Norfolk Island
331.7 9.0 056 04:10:57:4910.0
07 Jun, 08:57:49 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°19'S 163°54'E
238nm NW of Norfolk Island
333.3 9.1 048 04:11:20:379.9
07 Jun, 09:20:37 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°54'S 161°17'E
245nm NE of Lord Howe Island
441.6 4.2 253 05:00:53:328.8
08 Jun, 10:53:32 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°04'S 161°22'E
240nm NE of Lord Howe Island
445.3 7.9 056 05:03:22:088.6
08 Jun, 01:22:08 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°17'S 160°19'E
262nm N of Lord Howe Island
452.6 9.3 044 05:07:58:218.3
08 Jun, 05:58:21 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°28'S 161°11'E
214nm NE of Lord Howe Island
470.2 9.2 053 05:08:11:118.3
08 Jun, 06:11:11 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°52'S 161°24'E
200nm NE of Lord Howe Island
481.6 9.2 056 05:08:51:358.3
08 Jun, 06:51:35 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°57'S 161°21'E
194nm NE of Lord Howe Island
487.7 9.9 051 05:14:31:277.9
09 Jun, 12:31:27 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°31'S 160°19'E
191nm N of Lord Howe Island
502.8 8.4 067 05:20:16:547.6
09 Jun, 06:16:54 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°05'S 160°57'E
176nm NE of Lord Howe Island
506.3 9.0 057 05:15:54:557.8
09 Jun, 01:54:55 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°03'S 160°53'E
176nm NE of Lord Howe Island
506.8 8.2 018 05:16:53:337.8
09 Jun, 02:53:33 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°30'S 160°36'E
145nm NE of Lord Howe Island
537.4 7.7 046 05:23:11:077.4
09 Jun, 09:11:07 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°14'S 160°13'E
149nm NE of Lord Howe Island
538.4 8.9 056 05:20:10:117.6
09 Jun, 06:10:11 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°41'S 160°28'E
132nm NE of Lord Howe Island
550.6 8.9 045 06:07:34:447.0
09 Jun, 05:34:44 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°37'S 160°07'E
126nm NE of Lord Howe Island
559.2 8.1 054 06:03:51:587.2
09 Jun, 01:51:58 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°58'S 159°18'E
153nm N of Lord Howe Island
560.5 7.5 056 06:07:13:377.0
09 Jun, 05:13:37 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°03'S 158°52'E
148nm N of Lord Howe Island
580.2 5.7 045 07:20:04:175.7
11 Jun, 06:04:17 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°31'S 159°23'E
121nm N of Lord Howe Island
580.2 7.2 030 07:02:14:006.3
10 Jun, 12:14:00 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied