Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:00:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:00:50

06 June, 10:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 11:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°20'S 164°15'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
325.8 11.4 034 04:12:05:309.8
07 Jun, 10:05:30 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°22'S 164°12'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
329.3 9.5 040 04:09:20:0310.1
07 Jun, 07:20:03 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°17'S 163°57'E
236nm NW of Norfolk Island
330.4 10.8 054 04:11:08:399.9
07 Jun, 09:08:39 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°18'S 163°55'E
237nm NW of Norfolk Island
331.8 9.6 046 04:11:20:129.9
07 Jun, 09:20:12 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°54'S 161°17'E
246nm NE of Lord Howe Island
441.2 8.7 037 05:02:02:118.7
08 Jun, 12:02:11 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°03'S 161°23'E
241nm NE of Lord Howe Island
443.9 9.2 046 05:03:23:098.6
08 Jun, 01:23:09 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°16'S 160°21'E
263nm N of Lord Howe Island
451.2 10.4 044 05:07:56:538.3
08 Jun, 05:56:53 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°27'S 161°12'E
215nm NE of Lord Howe Island
468.9 8.4 076 05:08:11:218.3
08 Jun, 06:11:21 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°51'S 161°26'E
202nm NE of Lord Howe Island
480.2 10.4 056 05:08:56:098.3
08 Jun, 06:56:09 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°57'S 161°23'E
196nm NE of Lord Howe Island
486.4 9.1 055 05:14:27:097.9
09 Jun, 12:27:09 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°30'S 160°21'E
193nm N of Lord Howe Island
501.5 8.6 050 05:20:05:247.6
09 Jun, 06:05:24 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°04'S 160°58'E
178nm NE of Lord Howe Island
504.9 7.8 045 05:15:50:157.8
09 Jun, 01:50:15 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°01'S 160°54'E
177nm NE of Lord Howe Island
505.7 9.9 355 05:17:07:257.8
09 Jun, 03:07:25 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°29'S 160°37'E
146nm NE of Lord Howe Island
536.1 8.7 043 05:23:01:567.4
09 Jun, 09:01:56 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°13'S 160°14'E
150nm NE of Lord Howe Island
537.0 9.1 047 05:20:10:187.6
09 Jun, 06:10:18 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°40'S 160°29'E
133nm NE of Lord Howe Island
549.4 8.1 051 06:07:21:477.0
09 Jun, 05:21:47 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°37'S 160°08'E
127nm NE of Lord Howe Island
558.1 7.6 063 06:04:01:467.2
09 Jun, 02:01:46 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°58'S 159°19'E
154nm N of Lord Howe Island
559.2 8.1 048 06:07:08:347.0
09 Jun, 05:08:34 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°30'S 159°24'E
122nm N of Lord Howe Island
579.1 7.7 034 07:01:39:056.3
10 Jun, 11:39:05 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°03'S 158°53'E
149nm N of Lord Howe Island
579.2 6.3 046 07:19:52:395.7
11 Jun, 05:52:39 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied