Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:01:00

06 June, 11:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 12:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°18'S 164°16'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
324.0 12.3 022 04:11:59:239.9
07 Jun, 09:59:23 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°21'S 164°13'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
327.6 10.9 037 04:09:19:5010.1
07 Jun, 07:19:50 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°17'S 163°59'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
329.2 9.7 057 04:11:23:579.9
07 Jun, 09:23:57 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°17'S 163°57'E
236nm NW of Norfolk Island
330.3 10.3 052 04:11:20:009.9
07 Jun, 09:20:00 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°53'S 161°18'E
247nm NE of Lord Howe Island
439.6 11.5 031 05:01:57:458.7
08 Jun, 11:57:45 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°02'S 161°24'E
242nm NE of Lord Howe Island
442.4 7.7 048 05:03:21:388.6
08 Jun, 01:21:38 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°15'S 160°22'E
265nm N of Lord Howe Island
449.8 8.4 056 05:07:53:548.3
08 Jun, 05:53:54 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°26'S 161°14'E
216nm NE of Lord Howe Island
467.4 9.5 059 05:08:13:508.3
08 Jun, 06:13:50 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°50'S 161°27'E
203nm NE of Lord Howe Island
478.8 10.3 050 05:08:57:028.3
08 Jun, 06:57:02 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°56'S 161°24'E
197nm NE of Lord Howe Island
485.0 7.4 055 05:14:26:077.9
09 Jun, 12:26:07 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°29'S 160°22'E
194nm N of Lord Howe Island
500.2 7.4 057 05:19:52:087.6
09 Jun, 05:52:08 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°03'S 161°00'E
179nm NE of Lord Howe Island
503.5 10.1 059 05:15:43:437.8
09 Jun, 01:43:43 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°00'S 160°54'E
178nm NE of Lord Howe Island
504.5 8.3 022 05:17:21:537.7
09 Jun, 03:21:53 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°28'S 160°38'E
148nm NE of Lord Howe Island
534.9 7.9 056 05:23:04:247.4
09 Jun, 09:04:24 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°12'S 160°15'E
152nm NE of Lord Howe Island
535.7 8.8 039 05:20:10:407.6
09 Jun, 06:10:40 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°40'S 160°30'E
134nm NE of Lord Howe Island
548.1 8.0 055 06:07:09:227.0
09 Jun, 05:09:22 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°36'S 160°09'E
128nm NE of Lord Howe Island
556.9 7.3 054 06:04:04:217.2
09 Jun, 02:04:21 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°57'S 159°20'E
155nm N of Lord Howe Island
557.9 7.6 044 06:07:05:377.0
09 Jun, 05:05:37 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°30'S 159°25'E
123nm N of Lord Howe Island
578.0 5.5 036 07:01:14:476.3
10 Jun, 11:14:47 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°02'S 158°54'E
149nm N of Lord Howe Island
578.2 4.8 053 07:19:31:285.7
11 Jun, 05:31:28 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied