Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:01:10

06 June, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 12:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°16'S 164°17'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
322.2 11.1 031 04:11:52:429.9
07 Jun, 09:52:42 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°19'S 164°14'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
325.9 12.1 026 04:09:20:4210.1
07 Jun, 07:20:42 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°16'S 164°00'E
234nm NW of Norfolk Island
327.8 8.3 067 04:11:34:299.9
07 Jun, 09:34:29 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°16'S 163°58'E
236nm NW of Norfolk Island
328.6 10.1 036 04:11:14:409.9
07 Jun, 09:14:40 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°52'S 161°19'E
249nm NE of Lord Howe Island
438.0 10.2 053 05:01:55:508.7
08 Jun, 11:55:50 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°01'S 161°25'E
244nm NE of Lord Howe Island
441.0 9.3 050 05:03:21:068.6
08 Jun, 01:21:06 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°14'S 160°23'E
266nm N of Lord Howe Island
448.3 8.5 039 05:07:53:238.3
08 Jun, 05:53:23 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°26'S 161°15'E
218nm NE of Lord Howe Island
466.0 9.4 044 05:08:17:248.3
08 Jun, 06:17:24 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°50'S 161°29'E
205nm NE of Lord Howe Island
477.4 9.4 069 05:08:59:498.3
08 Jun, 06:59:49 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°55'S 161°25'E
198nm NE of Lord Howe Island
483.7 7.8 057 05:14:22:127.9
09 Jun, 12:22:12 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°29'S 160°23'E
195nm N of Lord Howe Island
498.8 8.5 059 05:19:41:397.6
09 Jun, 05:41:39 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°02'S 161°01'E
180nm NE of Lord Howe Island
502.1 9.2 052 05:15:34:337.9
09 Jun, 01:34:33 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°59'S 160°55'E
180nm NE of Lord Howe Island
503.1 9.4 039 05:17:15:467.8
09 Jun, 03:15:46 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°27'S 160°39'E
149nm NE of Lord Howe Island
533.6 9.8 035 05:23:02:147.4
09 Jun, 09:02:14 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°12'S 160°16'E
153nm NE of Lord Howe Island
534.4 8.4 055 05:20:09:157.6
09 Jun, 06:09:15 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°39'S 160°32'E
135nm NE of Lord Howe Island
546.8 7.3 049 06:06:59:587.0
09 Jun, 04:59:58 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°35'S 160°10'E
129nm NE of Lord Howe Island
555.7 6.7 058 06:04:07:097.2
09 Jun, 02:07:09 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°56'S 159°21'E
156nm N of Lord Howe Island
556.6 8.5 038 06:07:05:197.0
09 Jun, 05:05:19 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°29'S 159°26'E
124nm N of Lord Howe Island
576.8 5.8 045 07:00:46:156.3
10 Jun, 10:46:15 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°01'S 158°55'E
150nm N of Lord Howe Island
577.2 6.9 052 07:19:03:565.7
11 Jun, 05:03:56 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied