Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:01:20

06 June, 11:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 12:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°15'S 164°18'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
320.4 11.0 041 04:11:39:429.9
07 Jun, 09:39:42 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°18'S 164°15'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
324.2 11.2 031 04:09:22:3610.1
07 Jun, 07:22:36 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°15'S 164°02'E
233nm NW of Norfolk Island
326.5 11.3 056 04:11:48:329.9
07 Jun, 09:48:32 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°14'S 163°59'E
236nm NW of Norfolk Island
327.0 8.7 052 04:11:09:149.9
07 Jun, 09:09:14 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°51'S 161°21'E
250nm NE of Lord Howe Island
436.6 10.0 036 05:01:59:298.7
08 Jun, 11:59:29 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°00'S 161°27'E
245nm NE of Lord Howe Island
439.5 8.7 044 05:03:22:028.6
08 Jun, 01:22:02 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°13'S 160°24'E
267nm N of Lord Howe Island
447.0 8.9 027 05:07:50:418.3
08 Jun, 05:50:41 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°25'S 161°16'E
219nm NE of Lord Howe Island
464.5 9.8 052 05:08:12:138.3
08 Jun, 06:12:13 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°49'S 161°30'E
206nm NE of Lord Howe Island
476.1 9.5 076 05:09:09:208.2
08 Jun, 07:09:20 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°54'S 161°27'E
200nm NE of Lord Howe Island
482.3 8.3 059 05:14:20:427.9
09 Jun, 12:20:42 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°28'S 160°24'E
196nm N of Lord Howe Island
497.5 9.8 049 05:19:36:137.6
09 Jun, 05:36:13 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°01'S 161°02'E
182nm NE of Lord Howe Island
500.7 10.5 048 05:15:27:247.9
09 Jun, 01:27:24 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°58'S 160°56'E
181nm NE of Lord Howe Island
501.7 9.2 039 05:17:07:347.8
09 Jun, 03:07:34 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°26'S 160°40'E
150nm NE of Lord Howe Island
532.3 8.6 061 05:23:00:147.4
09 Jun, 09:00:14 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°11'S 160°17'E
154nm NE of Lord Howe Island
533.1 7.2 042 05:20:05:357.6
09 Jun, 06:05:35 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°38'S 160°33'E
137nm NE of Lord Howe Island
545.6 8.2 060 06:06:44:427.1
09 Jun, 04:44:42 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°34'S 160°11'E
131nm NE of Lord Howe Island
554.5 7.3 040 06:04:06:177.2
09 Jun, 02:06:17 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°55'S 159°22'E
157nm N of Lord Howe Island
555.4 6.8 046 06:07:04:297.0
09 Jun, 05:04:29 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°28'S 159°27'E
125nm N of Lord Howe Island
575.7 6.5 037 07:00:17:136.3
10 Jun, 10:17:13 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°01'S 158°56'E
150nm N of Lord Howe Island
576.1 7.1 067 07:18:37:215.7
11 Jun, 04:37:21 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied