Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:01:30

06 June, 11:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 12:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°13'S 164°19'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
318.5 11.8 021 04:11:27:139.9
07 Jun, 09:27:13 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°16'S 164°16'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
322.4 11.3 036 04:09:20:0610.1
07 Jun, 07:20:06 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°14'S 164°04'E
232nm NW of Norfolk Island
325.0 10.3 055 04:11:57:369.9
07 Jun, 09:57:36 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°13'S 164°01'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
325.1 13.2 031 04:10:57:1710.0
07 Jun, 08:57:17 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°50'S 161°22'E
252nm NE of Lord Howe Island
435.0 9.5 043 05:01:59:478.7
08 Jun, 11:59:47 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°58'S 161°28'E
247nm NE of Lord Howe Island
438.0 8.3 035 05:03:22:138.6
08 Jun, 01:22:13 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°12'S 160°24'E
268nm N of Lord Howe Island
445.9 8.8 047 05:08:11:368.3
08 Jun, 06:11:36 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°24'S 161°18'E
220nm NE of Lord Howe Island
463.0 9.2 050 05:08:06:538.3
08 Jun, 06:06:53 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°48'S 161°32'E
207nm NE of Lord Howe Island
474.8 9.4 068 05:09:12:088.2
08 Jun, 07:12:08 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°54'S 161°28'E
201nm NE of Lord Howe Island
481.0 10.4 059 05:14:18:577.9
09 Jun, 12:18:57 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°27'S 160°26'E
197nm N of Lord Howe Island
496.1 8.3 056 05:19:24:147.6
09 Jun, 05:24:14 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°00'S 161°04'E
183nm NE of Lord Howe Island
499.3 8.5 071 05:15:20:007.9
09 Jun, 01:20:00 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°57'S 160°57'E
183nm NE of Lord Howe Island
500.3 8.5 048 05:16:57:337.8
09 Jun, 02:57:33 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°25'S 160°41'E
151nm NE of Lord Howe Island
531.0 5.9 034 05:22:58:127.4
09 Jun, 08:58:12 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°10'S 160°18'E
155nm NE of Lord Howe Island
531.9 9.6 045 05:20:08:297.6
09 Jun, 06:08:29 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°37'S 160°34'E
138nm NE of Lord Howe Island
544.3 7.3 050 06:06:32:247.1
09 Jun, 04:32:24 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°33'S 160°12'E
132nm NE of Lord Howe Island
553.2 9.7 068 06:04:04:497.2
09 Jun, 02:04:49 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°54'S 159°23'E
158nm N of Lord Howe Island
554.1 5.6 055 06:06:50:447.1
09 Jun, 04:50:44 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°27'S 159°28'E
126nm N of Lord Howe Island
574.5 6.2 055 06:23:38:346.3
10 Jun, 09:38:34 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°00'S 158°57'E
151nm N of Lord Howe Island
575.1 7.1 043 07:18:34:025.7
11 Jun, 04:34:02 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied