Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:13:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:13:40

06 June, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 07 June, 12:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
24°49'S 165°28'E
149nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
161.7 16.3 353 04:02:12:5210.8
07 Jun, 12:12:52 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
24°59'S 165°25'E
160nm S of Northern Boulari Passage
172.9 12.5 024 04:03:33:4110.7
07 Jun, 01:33:41 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
24°52'S 165°02'E
162nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
174.7 9.2 039 04:04:15:2810.6
07 Jun, 02:15:28 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
25°02'S 165°05'E
170nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
182.8 12.7 012 04:05:15:1910.5
07 Jun, 03:15:19 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
26°17'S 162°40'E
307nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
319.9 8.8 050 04:23:03:148.9
08 Jun, 09:03:14 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
26°45'S 162°52'E
321nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
333.8 9.7 063 05:04:18:138.6
08 Jun, 02:18:13 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°00'S 161°33'E
340nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
352.7 7.5 020 05:14:44:487.9
09 Jun, 12:44:48 AM
8
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
27°25'S 163°08'E
273nm W of Norfolk Island
358.4 9.9 031 05:02:44:548.7
08 Jun, 12:44:54 PM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
27°21'S 162°57'E
284nm W of Norfolk Island
359.9 8.5 058 05:08:28:548.3
08 Jun, 06:28:54 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
27°34'S 162°50'E
285nm W of Norfolk Island
374.6 10.7 048 05:09:29:088.2
08 Jun, 07:29:08 PM
11
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
27°50'S 162°38'E
289nm NE of Lord Howe Island
393.9 9.0 034 05:10:37:038.1
08 Jun, 08:37:03 PM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
27°33'S 162°10'E
288nm NE of Lord Howe Island
394.3 7.9 036 05:10:26:148.2
08 Jun, 08:26:14 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
27°30'S 161°50'E
281nm NE of Lord Howe Island
403.9 9.1 061 05:19:59:547.6
09 Jun, 05:59:54 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
28°10'S 162°08'E
256nm NE of Lord Howe Island
425.7 7.8 055 05:13:50:588.0
08 Jun, 11:50:58 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
28°24'S 161°59'E
241nm NE of Lord Howe Island
441.4 7.8 059 05:16:52:467.8
09 Jun, 02:52:46 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°08'S 161°24'E
237nm NE of Lord Howe Island
447.1 7.9 039 06:08:58:557.0
09 Jun, 06:58:55 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
28°30'S 161°32'E
222nm NE of Lord Howe Island
460.3 8.8 050 06:01:46:387.3
09 Jun, 11:46:38 AM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°16'S 160°31'E
209nm N of Lord Howe Island
485.1 6.6 058 07:08:54:586.0
10 Jun, 06:54:58 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°28'S 160°30'E
198nm NE of Lord Howe Island
494.1 7.1 034 06:15:45:066.7
10 Jun, 01:45:06 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°01'S 159°49'E
213nm N of Lord Howe Island
501.5 7.7 029 07:02:13:346.3
10 Jun, 12:13:34 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied