Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:01:50

06 June, 11:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 12:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°09'S 164°20'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
314.3 18.0 007 04:10:47:3610.0
07 Jun, 08:47:36 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°13'S 164°18'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
318.5 15.3 015 04:09:06:2610.1
07 Jun, 07:06:26 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°10'S 164°03'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
321.4 13.9 033 04:10:34:1710.0
07 Jun, 08:34:17 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°11'S 164°06'E
232nm NW of Norfolk Island
321.6 13.6 026 04:11:45:559.9
07 Jun, 09:45:55 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°47'S 161°24'E
255nm NE of Lord Howe Island
431.9 9.6 053 05:01:45:148.7
08 Jun, 11:45:14 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°56'S 161°30'E
249nm NE of Lord Howe Island
435.4 9.1 043 05:03:35:398.6
08 Jun, 01:35:39 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°10'S 160°27'E
271nm N of Lord Howe Island
443.1 10.6 037 05:08:09:028.3
08 Jun, 06:09:02 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°22'S 161°21'E
223nm NE of Lord Howe Island
460.2 9.3 071 05:07:57:008.3
08 Jun, 05:57:00 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°46'S 161°35'E
210nm NE of Lord Howe Island
471.8 10.7 044 05:09:05:528.2
08 Jun, 07:05:52 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°52'S 161°31'E
204nm NE of Lord Howe Island
478.2 10.8 039 05:13:58:167.9
08 Jun, 11:58:16 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°26'S 160°28'E
199nm N of Lord Howe Island
493.5 8.7 052 05:19:01:467.7
09 Jun, 05:01:46 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°59'S 161°07'E
186nm NE of Lord Howe Island
496.4 8.4 070 05:15:04:537.9
09 Jun, 01:04:53 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°55'S 160°59'E
186nm NE of Lord Howe Island
497.4 7.9 040 05:16:34:037.8
09 Jun, 02:34:03 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°23'S 160°43'E
154nm NE of Lord Howe Island
528.3 7.2 044 05:22:43:437.5
09 Jun, 08:43:43 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°08'S 160°21'E
158nm NE of Lord Howe Island
529.3 7.1 048 05:20:20:167.6
09 Jun, 06:20:16 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°36'S 160°36'E
140nm NE of Lord Howe Island
541.9 6.9 064 06:06:18:447.1
09 Jun, 04:18:44 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°31'S 160°14'E
134nm NE of Lord Howe Island
550.6 6.9 028 06:03:53:597.2
09 Jun, 01:53:59 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°52'S 159°25'E
160nm N of Lord Howe Island
551.6 6.2 045 06:06:41:417.1
09 Jun, 04:41:41 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°25'S 159°29'E
128nm N of Lord Howe Island
572.4 5.8 021 06:23:12:146.4
10 Jun, 09:12:14 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°59'S 158°59'E
152nm N of Lord Howe Island
573.0 4.8 085 07:17:54:075.7
11 Jun, 03:54:07 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied