Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:14:00

06 June, 12:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°47'S 163°07'E
417nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
430.2 13.7 033 04:07:57:2410.2
07 Jun, 05:57:24 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°20'S 162°12'E
419nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
431.8 9.1 064 04:19:26:289.2
08 Jun, 05:26:28 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°31'S 162°20'E
424nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
436.6 10.8 076 04:11:59:479.9
07 Jun, 09:59:47 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°48'S 162°39'E
429nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
442.4 10.9 074 04:10:16:4210.0
07 Jun, 08:16:42 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°03'S 160°00'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
537.9 8.4 076 05:07:16:448.4
08 Jun, 05:16:44 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°14'S 160°11'E
347nm E of Cape Byron
539.3 10.9 040 05:00:48:088.8
08 Jun, 10:48:08 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°13'S 159°03'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
540.8 6.4 045 05:13:34:298.0
08 Jun, 11:34:29 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°27'S 159°50'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
561.0 9.5 045 05:06:27:368.4
08 Jun, 04:27:36 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°43'S 159°53'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
571.4 9.3 059 05:14:23:297.9
09 Jun, 12:23:29 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°47'S 159°56'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
572.6 8.0 060 05:10:56:478.1
08 Jun, 08:56:47 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°15'S 159°03'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
581.2 8.1 067 05:20:51:127.6
09 Jun, 06:51:12 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°58'S 159°38'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
591.2 7.4 040 05:13:30:508.0
08 Jun, 11:30:50 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°54'S 159°33'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
591.3 8.2 054 05:14:34:547.9
09 Jun, 12:34:54 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°24'S 159°25'E
321nm E of Cape Byron
618.4 8.6 051 05:18:27:597.7
09 Jun, 04:27:59 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°11'S 159°02'E
298nm E of Cape Byron
621.6 7.5 062 06:00:40:237.4
09 Jun, 10:40:23 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°22'S 159°11'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
624.3 8.4 054 06:00:24:387.4
09 Jun, 10:24:38 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°30'S 158°58'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
638.0 6.1 061 06:05:25:447.1
09 Jun, 03:25:44 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°00'S 158°19'E
259nm E of Cape Byron
639.6 8.8 040 05:19:48:327.6
09 Jun, 05:48:32 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°54'S 158°10'E
250nm E of Cape Byron
641.1 7.9 078 06:10:25:466.9
09 Jun, 08:25:46 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°20'S 158°39'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
642.4 6.8 041 06:16:41:306.6
10 Jun, 02:41:30 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied