Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:02:00

06 June, 12:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°07'S 164°21'E
223nm NW of Norfolk Island
311.9 13.8 014 04:10:15:1810.0
07 Jun, 08:15:18 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°11'S 164°19'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
316.5 12.2 038 04:08:56:0610.1
07 Jun, 06:56:06 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°08'S 164°05'E
234nm NW of Norfolk Island
319.3 10.7 019 04:10:11:5910.0
07 Jun, 08:11:59 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°10'S 164°07'E
232nm NW of Norfolk Island
319.7 11.6 026 04:11:36:119.9
07 Jun, 09:36:11 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°46'S 161°25'E
256nm NE of Lord Howe Island
430.3 10.9 051 05:01:41:458.7
08 Jun, 11:41:45 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°55'S 161°31'E
251nm NE of Lord Howe Island
434.1 6.2 034 05:03:42:518.6
08 Jun, 01:42:51 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°09'S 160°28'E
272nm N of Lord Howe Island
441.7 8.1 041 05:08:12:328.3
08 Jun, 06:12:32 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°22'S 161°22'E
224nm NE of Lord Howe Island
458.9 9.7 050 05:08:12:568.3
08 Jun, 06:12:56 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°45'S 161°36'E
212nm NE of Lord Howe Island
470.2 11.2 039 05:08:53:118.3
08 Jun, 06:53:11 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°51'S 161°32'E
205nm NE of Lord Howe Island
476.6 8.2 042 05:13:41:558.0
08 Jun, 11:41:55 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°25'S 160°29'E
200nm N of Lord Howe Island
492.2 8.4 041 05:18:52:577.7
09 Jun, 04:52:57 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°58'S 161°08'E
187nm NE of Lord Howe Island
495.0 10.0 085 05:15:00:327.9
09 Jun, 01:00:32 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°54'S 161°00'E
187nm NE of Lord Howe Island
496.0 9.0 040 05:16:23:007.8
09 Jun, 02:23:00 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°22'S 160°45'E
155nm NE of Lord Howe Island
527.0 6.9 048 05:22:41:457.5
09 Jun, 08:41:45 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°07'S 160°22'E
159nm NE of Lord Howe Island
528.0 8.9 040 05:20:23:527.6
09 Jun, 06:23:52 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°35'S 160°37'E
142nm NE of Lord Howe Island
540.6 7.6 047 06:06:07:457.1
09 Jun, 04:07:45 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°30'S 160°15'E
136nm NE of Lord Howe Island
549.3 7.6 038 06:03:44:237.2
09 Jun, 01:44:23 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°51'S 159°26'E
161nm N of Lord Howe Island
550.3 8.5 046 06:06:40:017.1
09 Jun, 04:40:01 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°24'S 159°30'E
129nm N of Lord Howe Island
571.3 6.7 053 06:22:56:006.4
10 Jun, 08:56:00 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°58'S 159°00'E
153nm N of Lord Howe Island
572.0 6.7 045 07:17:31:385.7
11 Jun, 03:31:38 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied