Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:14:10

06 June, 12:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°45'S 163°08'E
415nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
428.1 13.8 023 04:07:33:1610.3
07 Jun, 05:33:16 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°20'S 162°13'E
418nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
430.8 9.2 092 04:19:55:289.2
08 Jun, 05:55:28 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°30'S 162°22'E
422nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
435.1 12.0 065 04:12:05:429.8
07 Jun, 10:05:42 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°47'S 162°41'E
428nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
440.6 13.7 069 04:10:07:2410.0
07 Jun, 08:07:24 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°03'S 160°01'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
536.5 8.1 073 05:07:17:108.4
08 Jun, 05:17:10 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°13'S 160°12'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
537.8 9.0 037 05:00:45:248.8
08 Jun, 10:45:24 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°12'S 159°04'E
289nm E of Cape Byron
539.5 7.3 043 05:13:33:238.0
08 Jun, 11:33:23 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°26'S 159°52'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
559.6 9.7 064 05:06:29:488.4
08 Jun, 04:29:48 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°42'S 159°54'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
569.9 7.7 057 05:14:04:407.9
09 Jun, 12:04:40 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°46'S 159°57'E
339nm E of Cape Byron
571.3 9.2 065 05:11:02:188.1
08 Jun, 09:02:18 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°15'S 159°05'E
289nm E of Cape Byron
580.0 8.2 076 05:20:58:057.5
09 Jun, 06:58:05 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°57'S 159°39'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
589.9 8.4 074 05:13:32:478.0
08 Jun, 11:32:47 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°53'S 159°34'E
321nm E of Cape Byron
590.0 8.0 062 05:14:39:567.9
09 Jun, 12:39:56 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°23'S 159°26'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
617.1 7.9 041 05:18:37:017.7
09 Jun, 04:37:01 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°10'S 159°04'E
299nm E of Cape Byron
620.4 8.0 073 06:00:46:397.4
09 Jun, 10:46:39 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°21'S 159°13'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
623.0 8.5 050 06:00:30:547.4
09 Jun, 10:30:54 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°30'S 159°00'E
302nm E of Cape Byron
636.9 5.2 040 06:05:44:107.1
09 Jun, 03:44:10 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°59'S 158°20'E
260nm E of Cape Byron
638.2 8.5 054 05:19:49:317.6
09 Jun, 05:49:31 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°53'S 158°11'E
251nm E of Cape Byron
639.9 7.0 056 06:10:14:196.9
09 Jun, 08:14:19 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°20'S 158°40'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
641.3 6.7 073 06:16:44:346.6
10 Jun, 02:44:34 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied