Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:02:10

06 June, 12:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°04'S 164°21'E
224nm NW of Norfolk Island
309.7 14.1 355 04:09:50:1310.1
07 Jun, 07:50:13 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°09'S 164°21'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
314.5 13.1 045 04:08:46:0710.2
07 Jun, 06:46:07 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°06'S 164°06'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
317.1 14.7 021 04:09:49:4610.1
07 Jun, 07:49:46 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°08'S 164°08'E
232nm NW of Norfolk Island
318.0 9.9 034 04:11:31:009.9
07 Jun, 09:31:00 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°45'S 161°26'E
258nm NE of Lord Howe Island
428.8 10.3 029 05:01:43:508.7
08 Jun, 11:43:50 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°54'S 161°32'E
252nm NE of Lord Howe Island
432.7 7.8 054 05:03:46:578.6
08 Jun, 01:46:57 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°08'S 160°29'E
273nm N of Lord Howe Island
440.4 9.9 048 05:08:18:478.3
08 Jun, 06:18:47 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°21'S 161°24'E
226nm NE of Lord Howe Island
457.4 9.5 063 05:08:05:458.3
08 Jun, 06:05:45 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°44'S 161°38'E
213nm NE of Lord Howe Island
468.6 9.4 054 05:08:42:058.3
08 Jun, 06:42:05 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°50'S 161°33'E
207nm NE of Lord Howe Island
475.1 8.8 040 05:13:23:558.0
08 Jun, 11:23:55 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°24'S 160°31'E
202nm N of Lord Howe Island
490.8 8.7 060 05:18:47:577.7
09 Jun, 04:47:57 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°57'S 161°10'E
189nm NE of Lord Howe Island
493.6 8.9 068 05:14:52:397.9
09 Jun, 12:52:39 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°52'S 161°01'E
188nm NE of Lord Howe Island
494.5 8.4 028 05:16:14:427.8
09 Jun, 02:14:42 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°22'S 160°46'E
157nm NE of Lord Howe Island
525.8 7.4 045 05:22:42:477.5
09 Jun, 08:42:47 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°06'S 160°23'E
160nm NE of Lord Howe Island
526.7 8.9 045 05:20:21:087.6
09 Jun, 06:21:08 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°34'S 160°38'E
143nm NE of Lord Howe Island
539.4 9.1 050 06:05:56:177.1
09 Jun, 03:56:17 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°29'S 160°15'E
137nm NE of Lord Howe Island
548.1 9.1 030 06:03:40:527.2
09 Jun, 01:40:52 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°50'S 159°27'E
162nm N of Lord Howe Island
549.0 11.0 083 06:06:34:557.1
09 Jun, 04:34:55 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°24'S 159°31'E
130nm N of Lord Howe Island
570.2 7.7 044 06:22:39:546.4
10 Jun, 08:39:54 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°58'S 159°01'E
153nm N of Lord Howe Island
571.0 7.2 050 07:17:11:355.7
11 Jun, 03:11:35 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied