Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:14:20

06 June, 12:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°44'S 163°10'E
413nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
426.0 14.5 044 04:07:15:1010.3
07 Jun, 05:15:10 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°20'S 162°15'E
417nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
429.7 9.8 060 04:20:19:569.1
08 Jun, 06:19:56 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°30'S 162°24'E
421nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
433.6 10.3 063 04:12:08:599.8
07 Jun, 10:08:59 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°46'S 162°43'E
426nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
438.8 10.9 052 04:09:59:3210.0
07 Jun, 07:59:32 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°02'S 160°03'E
339nm E of Cape Byron
535.1 8.2 079 05:07:19:078.4
08 Jun, 05:19:07 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°11'S 160°13'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
536.2 8.3 051 05:00:44:108.8
08 Jun, 10:44:10 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°12'S 159°05'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
538.2 7.1 051 05:13:38:308.0
08 Jun, 11:38:30 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°26'S 159°54'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
558.0 11.0 063 05:06:24:108.4
08 Jun, 04:24:10 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°41'S 159°56'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
568.5 9.6 051 05:13:51:228.0
08 Jun, 11:51:22 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°45'S 159°58'E
340nm E of Cape Byron
570.0 11.7 052 05:11:06:308.1
08 Jun, 09:06:30 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°14'S 159°06'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
578.8 8.4 059 05:20:58:587.5
09 Jun, 06:58:58 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°56'S 159°40'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
588.6 9.2 058 05:13:45:288.0
08 Jun, 11:45:28 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°52'S 159°35'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
588.6 9.0 071 05:14:41:037.9
09 Jun, 12:41:03 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°22'S 159°27'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
615.8 6.5 037 05:18:52:207.7
09 Jun, 04:52:20 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°10'S 159°05'E
300nm E of Cape Byron
619.2 7.7 070 06:00:58:567.3
09 Jun, 10:58:56 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°20'S 159°14'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
621.8 8.2 065 06:00:39:117.4
09 Jun, 10:39:11 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°29'S 159°01'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
635.8 7.8 053 06:05:37:287.1
09 Jun, 03:37:28 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°58'S 158°22'E
261nm E of Cape Byron
636.9 7.8 061 05:19:47:237.6
09 Jun, 05:47:23 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°52'S 158°12'E
251nm E of Cape Byron
638.8 6.0 062 06:10:16:486.9
09 Jun, 08:16:48 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°19'S 158°41'E
284nm E of Cape Byron
640.3 6.3 067 06:16:51:186.6
10 Jun, 02:51:18 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied