Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:02:20

06 June, 12:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°02'S 164°21'E
225nm NW of Norfolk Island
307.3 13.0 006 04:09:20:0310.1
07 Jun, 07:20:03 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°08'S 164°22'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
312.7 13.0 027 04:08:43:0710.2
07 Jun, 06:43:07 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°04'S 164°07'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
314.9 12.5 023 04:09:24:4010.1
07 Jun, 07:24:40 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°07'S 164°09'E
232nm NW of Norfolk Island
316.1 11.8 024 04:11:18:389.9
07 Jun, 09:18:38 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°44'S 161°27'E
259nm NE of Lord Howe Island
427.3 9.1 034 05:01:44:398.7
08 Jun, 11:44:39 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°53'S 161°33'E
253nm NE of Lord Howe Island
431.3 8.4 048 05:03:54:278.6
08 Jun, 01:54:27 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°07'S 160°30'E
274nm N of Lord Howe Island
439.1 8.8 042 05:08:20:138.3
08 Jun, 06:20:13 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°20'S 161°25'E
227nm NE of Lord Howe Island
455.9 9.0 052 05:07:59:278.3
08 Jun, 05:59:27 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°43'S 161°39'E
215nm NE of Lord Howe Island
467.1 9.8 060 05:08:33:098.3
08 Jun, 06:33:09 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°48'S 161°34'E
209nm NE of Lord Howe Island
473.6 7.7 036 05:13:04:418.0
08 Jun, 11:04:41 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°23'S 160°32'E
203nm NE of Lord Howe Island
489.3 8.5 056 05:18:19:547.7
09 Jun, 04:19:54 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°56'S 161°11'E
190nm NE of Lord Howe Island
492.2 8.5 070 05:14:43:057.9
09 Jun, 12:43:05 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°51'S 161°02'E
190nm NE of Lord Howe Island
493.1 9.6 033 05:16:04:537.8
09 Jun, 02:04:53 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°21'S 160°47'E
158nm NE of Lord Howe Island
524.4 9.2 066 05:22:38:157.5
09 Jun, 08:38:15 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°05'S 160°24'E
161nm NE of Lord Howe Island
525.5 6.4 033 05:20:19:137.6
09 Jun, 06:19:13 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°33'S 160°40'E
144nm NE of Lord Howe Island
538.1 7.9 022 06:05:43:347.1
09 Jun, 03:43:34 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°28'S 160°16'E
138nm NE of Lord Howe Island
546.8 8.7 358 06:03:34:307.2
09 Jun, 01:34:30 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°50'S 159°28'E
163nm N of Lord Howe Island
547.6 8.3 051 06:06:26:367.1
09 Jun, 04:26:36 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°23'S 159°32'E
130nm N of Lord Howe Island
569.1 6.2 058 06:22:19:256.4
10 Jun, 08:19:25 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°57'S 159°01'E
154nm N of Lord Howe Island
570.0 5.9 050 07:16:49:155.8
11 Jun, 02:49:15 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied