Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:14:30

06 June, 12:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°42'S 163°12'E
411nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
424.0 14.1 035 04:06:54:3110.3
07 Jun, 04:54:31 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°20'S 162°17'E
416nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
428.6 10.2 087 04:20:44:549.1
08 Jun, 06:44:54 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°29'S 162°26'E
419nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
432.2 11.1 057 04:12:19:179.8
07 Jun, 10:19:17 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°45'S 162°45'E
424nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
437.4 12.5 076 04:10:13:5210.0
07 Jun, 08:13:52 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°01'S 160°04'E
340nm E of Cape Byron
533.7 6.9 073 05:07:18:478.4
08 Jun, 05:18:47 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°10'S 160°14'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
534.7 10.0 039 05:00:45:438.8
08 Jun, 10:45:43 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°11'S 159°06'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
536.9 8.5 049 05:13:41:058.0
08 Jun, 11:41:05 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°25'S 159°55'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
556.4 10.2 049 05:06:13:568.4
08 Jun, 04:13:56 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°41'S 159°57'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
567.1 7.7 065 05:13:46:588.0
08 Jun, 11:46:58 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°44'S 160°00'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
568.6 9.9 065 05:11:03:578.1
08 Jun, 09:03:57 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°14'S 159°08'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
577.5 7.7 085 05:21:03:347.5
09 Jun, 07:03:34 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°55'S 159°41'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
587.3 7.7 031 05:13:50:508.0
08 Jun, 11:50:50 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°52'S 159°37'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
587.3 9.8 062 05:14:44:257.9
09 Jun, 12:44:25 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°22'S 159°28'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
614.7 6.1 077 05:19:17:527.6
09 Jun, 05:17:52 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°09'S 159°06'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
618.1 8.2 068 06:01:12:407.3
09 Jun, 11:12:40 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°20'S 159°15'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
620.5 7.8 075 06:00:42:307.4
09 Jun, 10:42:30 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°28'S 159°02'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
634.5 6.4 041 06:05:49:137.1
09 Jun, 03:49:13 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°57'S 158°23'E
261nm E of Cape Byron
635.6 8.4 064 05:19:51:497.6
09 Jun, 05:51:49 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°51'S 158°13'E
252nm E of Cape Byron
637.7 6.6 057 06:10:17:196.9
09 Jun, 08:17:19 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°19'S 158°42'E
284nm E of Cape Byron
639.2 6.5 053 06:16:54:326.6
10 Jun, 02:54:32 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied