Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:02:30

06 June, 12:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
27°00'S 164°22'E
226nm NW of Norfolk Island
305.3 14.4 031 04:09:04:4610.1
07 Jun, 07:04:46 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°06'S 164°23'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
310.7 13.2 026 04:08:33:3010.2
07 Jun, 06:33:30 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°02'S 164°08'E
235nm NW of Norfolk Island
312.6 17.0 012 04:09:04:0410.1
07 Jun, 07:04:04 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°05'S 164°10'E
232nm NW of Norfolk Island
314.1 12.3 024 04:11:07:249.9
07 Jun, 09:07:24 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°42'S 161°28'E
261nm NE of Lord Howe Island
425.7 10.5 038 05:01:44:068.7
08 Jun, 11:44:06 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°52'S 161°34'E
255nm NE of Lord Howe Island
430.0 8.7 058 05:04:03:418.6
08 Jun, 02:03:41 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°06'S 160°31'E
275nm N of Lord Howe Island
437.7 7.6 038 05:08:14:428.3
08 Jun, 06:14:42 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°19'S 161°27'E
229nm NE of Lord Howe Island
454.3 9.8 048 05:07:53:238.3
08 Jun, 05:53:23 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°42'S 161°41'E
217nm NE of Lord Howe Island
465.5 10.8 053 05:08:22:028.3
08 Jun, 06:22:02 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°47'S 161°36'E
210nm NE of Lord Howe Island
472.0 8.9 049 05:12:47:018.0
08 Jun, 10:47:01 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°23'S 160°33'E
204nm NE of Lord Howe Island
488.2 8.4 048 05:18:34:207.7
09 Jun, 04:34:20 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°55'S 161°12'E
191nm NE of Lord Howe Island
490.7 8.7 081 05:14:35:507.9
09 Jun, 12:35:50 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°50'S 161°03'E
191nm NE of Lord Howe Island
491.6 9.4 046 05:15:56:207.8
09 Jun, 01:56:20 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°20'S 160°48'E
159nm NE of Lord Howe Island
523.1 7.5 045 05:22:28:587.5
09 Jun, 08:28:58 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°05'S 160°25'E
162nm NE of Lord Howe Island
524.2 6.4 052 05:20:22:337.6
09 Jun, 06:22:33 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°32'S 160°41'E
145nm NE of Lord Howe Island
536.9 8.5 059 06:05:34:187.1
09 Jun, 03:34:18 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°27'S 160°17'E
140nm NE of Lord Howe Island
545.5 8.9 035 06:03:29:567.2
09 Jun, 01:29:56 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°49'S 159°30'E
164nm N of Lord Howe Island
546.3 7.7 048 06:06:03:577.1
09 Jun, 04:03:57 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°22'S 159°33'E
131nm N of Lord Howe Island
568.0 7.4 047 06:21:47:096.4
10 Jun, 07:47:09 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°56'S 159°02'E
155nm N of Lord Howe Island
569.0 6.2 037 07:16:49:475.8
11 Jun, 02:49:47 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied