Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:14:40

06 June, 12:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°41'S 163°14'E
409nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
421.8 12.0 048 04:06:29:2210.4
07 Jun, 04:29:22 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°19'S 162°19'E
414nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
427.4 11.0 084 04:21:00:379.1
08 Jun, 07:00:37 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°28'S 162°27'E
418nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
430.7 10.3 081 04:12:27:559.8
07 Jun, 10:27:55 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°44'S 162°46'E
423nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
435.6 11.3 058 04:10:10:1110.0
07 Jun, 08:10:11 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°00'S 160°06'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
532.3 7.9 053 05:07:19:258.4
08 Jun, 05:19:25 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°09'S 160°15'E
350nm E of Cape Byron
533.2 9.0 053 05:00:44:558.8
08 Jun, 10:44:55 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°10'S 159°07'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
535.6 7.1 048 05:13:35:298.0
08 Jun, 11:35:29 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°24'S 159°57'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
554.8 9.7 049 05:05:56:168.5
08 Jun, 03:56:16 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°40'S 159°59'E
339nm E of Cape Byron
565.8 9.1 063 05:13:32:538.0
08 Jun, 11:32:53 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°44'S 160°01'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
567.1 9.5 068 05:10:53:488.1
08 Jun, 08:53:48 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°14'S 159°09'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
576.5 6.4 075 05:21:28:197.5
09 Jun, 07:28:19 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°54'S 159°43'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
586.0 8.7 055 05:14:04:207.9
09 Jun, 12:04:20 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°51'S 159°38'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
586.0 6.8 079 05:14:51:497.9
09 Jun, 12:51:49 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°21'S 159°29'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
613.8 5.4 081 05:20:07:127.6
09 Jun, 06:07:12 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°09'S 159°08'E
302nm E of Cape Byron
616.9 8.2 055 06:01:17:497.3
09 Jun, 11:17:49 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°19'S 159°16'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
619.3 6.7 057 06:00:47:207.4
09 Jun, 10:47:20 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°27'S 159°03'E
304nm E of Cape Byron
633.3 9.5 047 06:05:42:477.1
09 Jun, 03:42:47 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°56'S 158°24'E
262nm E of Cape Byron
634.2 7.8 055 05:19:49:227.6
09 Jun, 05:49:22 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°51'S 158°14'E
253nm E of Cape Byron
636.6 4.4 059 06:10:22:116.9
09 Jun, 08:22:11 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°18'S 158°43'E
285nm E of Cape Byron
638.1 7.5 060 06:16:54:196.6
10 Jun, 02:54:19 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied