Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:02:40

06 June, 12:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°58'S 164°23'E
226nm NW of Norfolk Island
303.1 12.0 037 04:08:42:0410.2
07 Jun, 06:42:04 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°04'S 164°24'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
308.6 11.9 031 04:08:22:5310.2
07 Jun, 06:22:53 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
27°00'S 164°08'E
236nm NW of Norfolk Island
310.4 12.6 022 04:08:43:2610.2
07 Jun, 06:43:26 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°03'S 164°11'E
232nm NW of Norfolk Island
312.2 10.6 012 04:10:58:199.9
07 Jun, 08:58:19 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°41'S 161°29'E
262nm NE of Lord Howe Island
424.2 8.7 044 05:01:41:328.7
08 Jun, 11:41:32 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°52'S 161°35'E
256nm NE of Lord Howe Island
428.7 8.1 043 05:04:13:568.6
08 Jun, 02:13:56 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°05'S 160°32'E
277nm N of Lord Howe Island
436.3 8.7 050 05:08:13:388.3
08 Jun, 06:13:38 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°18'S 161°28'E
230nm NE of Lord Howe Island
452.9 9.5 052 05:07:44:338.3
08 Jun, 05:44:33 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°41'S 161°42'E
218nm NE of Lord Howe Island
463.9 10.3 062 05:08:09:088.3
08 Jun, 06:09:08 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°46'S 161°37'E
212nm NE of Lord Howe Island
470.5 10.0 055 05:12:24:188.0
08 Jun, 10:24:18 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°22'S 160°34'E
205nm NE of Lord Howe Island
487.0 8.1 076 05:18:37:217.7
09 Jun, 04:37:21 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°55'S 161°14'E
193nm NE of Lord Howe Island
489.3 6.5 068 05:14:30:237.9
09 Jun, 12:30:23 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°49'S 161°04'E
193nm NE of Lord Howe Island
490.2 10.8 019 05:15:45:047.8
09 Jun, 01:45:04 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°19'S 160°50'E
161nm NE of Lord Howe Island
521.7 9.3 049 05:22:18:237.5
09 Jun, 08:18:23 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°04'S 160°26'E
164nm NE of Lord Howe Island
523.0 6.9 059 05:20:32:027.6
09 Jun, 06:32:02 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°31'S 160°42'E
147nm NE of Lord Howe Island
535.6 7.9 068 06:05:19:207.1
09 Jun, 03:19:20 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°26'S 160°18'E
141nm NE of Lord Howe Island
544.2 8.0 050 06:03:23:027.2
09 Jun, 01:23:02 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°48'S 159°31'E
165nm N of Lord Howe Island
545.0 8.0 032 06:05:54:457.1
09 Jun, 03:54:45 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°21'S 159°33'E
132nm N of Lord Howe Island
566.9 4.7 042 06:21:43:146.4
10 Jun, 07:43:14 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°56'S 159°03'E
155nm N of Lord Howe Island
567.9 7.8 058 07:16:26:575.8
11 Jun, 02:26:57 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied