Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:14:50

06 June, 12:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°39'S 163°16'E
407nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
419.6 14.4 044 04:06:07:0910.4
07 Jun, 04:07:09 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°19'S 162°21'E
413nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
426.3 9.6 080 04:21:25:119.1
08 Jun, 07:25:11 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°27'S 162°29'E
416nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
429.3 12.5 053 04:12:31:479.8
07 Jun, 10:31:47 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°42'S 162°48'E
421nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
433.8 11.4 056 04:10:05:3110.0
07 Jun, 08:05:31 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°59'S 160°07'E
343nm E of Cape Byron
530.9 9.0 048 05:07:19:048.4
08 Jun, 05:19:04 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°08'S 160°16'E
351nm E of Cape Byron
531.7 8.5 046 05:00:42:168.8
08 Jun, 10:42:16 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°09'S 159°09'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
534.3 6.8 051 05:13:35:278.0
08 Jun, 11:35:27 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°23'S 159°58'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
553.3 7.9 044 05:05:47:168.5
08 Jun, 03:47:16 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°39'S 160°00'E
340nm E of Cape Byron
564.4 8.9 062 05:13:28:168.0
08 Jun, 11:28:16 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°43'S 160°03'E
343nm E of Cape Byron
565.7 7.9 063 05:10:45:188.1
08 Jun, 08:45:18 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°13'S 159°10'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
575.5 7.2 071 05:21:55:327.5
09 Jun, 07:55:32 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°50'S 159°39'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
584.7 7.7 065 05:14:57:237.9
09 Jun, 12:57:23 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°54'S 159°44'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
584.8 9.1 044 05:14:19:087.9
09 Jun, 12:19:08 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°21'S 159°31'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
612.6 8.6 073 05:20:25:017.6
09 Jun, 06:25:01 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°08'S 159°09'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
615.7 7.2 069 06:01:30:497.3
09 Jun, 11:30:49 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°18'S 159°18'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
618.1 7.3 049 06:00:56:487.3
09 Jun, 10:56:48 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°27'S 159°04'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
632.0 7.0 051 06:05:37:577.1
09 Jun, 03:37:57 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°55'S 158°25'E
263nm E of Cape Byron
632.8 9.7 057 05:19:48:047.6
09 Jun, 05:48:04 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°50'S 158°15'E
253nm E of Cape Byron
635.5 6.4 060 06:10:28:016.9
09 Jun, 08:28:01 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°18'S 158°45'E
286nm E of Cape Byron
637.0 8.1 054 06:16:51:266.6
10 Jun, 02:51:26 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied