Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:02:50

06 June, 12:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 01:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°56'S 164°24'E
226nm NW of Norfolk Island
301.2 10.2 022 04:08:32:2110.2
07 Jun, 06:32:21 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
27°03'S 164°26'E
221nm NW of Norfolk Island
306.6 12.7 039 04:08:12:0410.2
07 Jun, 06:12:04 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°58'S 164°09'E
237nm NW of Norfolk Island
308.4 12.5 019 04:08:29:4710.2
07 Jun, 06:29:47 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
27°01'S 164°12'E
232nm NW of Norfolk Island
310.3 10.7 017 04:10:43:2810.0
07 Jun, 08:43:28 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°40'S 161°30'E
264nm NE of Lord Howe Island
422.7 11.2 033 05:01:35:248.8
08 Jun, 11:35:24 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°51'S 161°36'E
257nm NE of Lord Howe Island
427.4 11.0 035 05:04:15:458.6
08 Jun, 02:15:45 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
27°04'S 160°33'E
278nm N of Lord Howe Island
434.8 10.3 034 05:08:09:008.3
08 Jun, 06:09:00 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°17'S 161°29'E
232nm NE of Lord Howe Island
451.4 8.5 054 05:07:34:028.3
08 Jun, 05:34:02 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°40'S 161°44'E
220nm NE of Lord Howe Island
462.4 10.3 052 05:08:03:128.3
08 Jun, 06:03:12 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°45'S 161°38'E
213nm NE of Lord Howe Island
468.9 7.6 039 05:12:03:348.1
08 Jun, 10:03:34 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°21'S 160°36'E
206nm NE of Lord Howe Island
485.6 7.9 056 05:18:17:387.7
09 Jun, 04:17:38 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°54'S 161°15'E
194nm NE of Lord Howe Island
487.9 9.4 063 05:14:22:177.9
09 Jun, 12:22:17 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°47'S 161°05'E
194nm NE of Lord Howe Island
488.7 7.4 011 05:15:34:537.9
09 Jun, 01:34:53 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°18'S 160°51'E
162nm NE of Lord Howe Island
520.3 7.8 055 05:22:06:077.5
09 Jun, 08:06:07 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
29°03'S 160°27'E
165nm NE of Lord Howe Island
521.8 7.4 062 05:20:48:017.6
09 Jun, 06:48:01 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°31'S 160°43'E
148nm NE of Lord Howe Island
534.3 8.6 062 06:05:01:387.1
09 Jun, 03:01:38 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°25'S 160°19'E
142nm NE of Lord Howe Island
542.9 8.2 043 06:03:18:417.2
09 Jun, 01:18:41 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°47'S 159°31'E
166nm N of Lord Howe Island
544.1 5.5 046 06:06:28:507.1
09 Jun, 04:28:50 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°20'S 159°34'E
133nm N of Lord Howe Island
565.7 7.4 054 06:21:06:046.4
10 Jun, 07:06:04 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°55'S 159°04'E
156nm N of Lord Howe Island
566.9 6.5 047 07:16:12:045.8
11 Jun, 02:12:04 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied