Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:16:00

06 June, 02:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°28'S 163°28'E
392nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
404.9 12.4 027 04:04:08:2010.6
07 Jun, 02:08:20 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°19'S 162°40'E
404nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
417.1 10.6 052 04:11:46:129.9
07 Jun, 09:46:12 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°17'S 162°34'E
405nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
418.0 10.2 058 04:22:53:269.0
08 Jun, 08:53:26 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°35'S 163°01'E
408nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
421.4 12.7 058 04:09:30:0310.1
07 Jun, 07:30:03 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°54'S 160°16'E
351nm E of Cape Byron
521.2 9.5 059 05:07:21:368.4
08 Jun, 05:21:36 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°00'S 160°24'E
358nm E of Cape Byron
521.6 10.0 039 05:01:00:358.8
08 Jun, 11:00:35 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°03'S 159°17'E
302nm E of Cape Byron
524.2 8.7 046 05:12:09:458.1
08 Jun, 10:09:45 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°16'S 160°07'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
542.7 8.7 033 05:05:06:378.5
08 Jun, 03:06:37 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°33'S 160°09'E
347nm E of Cape Byron
555.1 9.1 050 05:13:10:198.0
08 Jun, 11:10:19 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°36'S 160°11'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
555.8 7.9 039 05:09:59:108.2
08 Jun, 07:59:10 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°09'S 159°19'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
567.2 7.2 060 05:22:42:597.5
09 Jun, 08:42:59 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°45'S 159°48'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
575.7 8.4 048 05:15:31:317.9
09 Jun, 01:31:31 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°48'S 159°52'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
575.7 9.0 037 05:15:18:427.9
09 Jun, 01:18:42 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°14'S 159°38'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
603.5 8.1 043 05:21:08:227.5
09 Jun, 07:08:22 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°03'S 159°17'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
607.3 8.5 037 06:02:21:247.3
09 Jun, 12:21:24 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°14'S 159°26'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
610.0 6.7 048 06:02:43:347.3
09 Jun, 12:43:34 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°49'S 158°33'E
268nm E of Cape Byron
623.5 8.0 052 05:20:06:427.6
09 Jun, 06:06:42 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°21'S 159°11'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
624.1 9.5 052 06:06:54:547.1
09 Jun, 04:54:54 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°45'S 158°23'E
259nm E of Cape Byron
627.4 12.4 046 06:10:01:426.9
09 Jun, 08:01:42 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°13'S 158°53'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
628.7 6.4 047 06:15:14:256.7
10 Jun, 01:14:25 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied