Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:04:00

06 June, 02:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°43'S 164°33'E
228nm NW of Norfolk Island
285.8 16.5 025 04:06:23:5510.4
07 Jun, 04:23:55 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°50'S 164°34'E
222nm NW of Norfolk Island
292.5 8.8 027 04:07:16:4210.3
07 Jun, 05:16:42 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°44'S 164°14'E
240nm NW of Norfolk Island
294.2 12.2 020 04:07:15:0110.3
07 Jun, 05:15:01 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°49'S 164°19'E
234nm NW of Norfolk Island
296.3 10.8 032 04:09:13:1510.1
07 Jun, 07:13:15 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°32'S 161°38'E
274nm NE of Lord Howe Island
412.4 10.7 048 05:01:55:498.7
08 Jun, 11:55:49 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°44'S 161°45'E
266nm NE of Lord Howe Island
417.7 8.9 041 05:04:40:118.5
08 Jun, 02:40:11 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°56'S 160°41'E
287nm N of Lord Howe Island
424.6 7.8 050 05:07:29:098.3
08 Jun, 05:29:09 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°11'S 161°39'E
241nm NE of Lord Howe Island
441.4 8.6 067 05:07:32:538.3
08 Jun, 05:32:53 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°33'S 161°53'E
231nm NE of Lord Howe Island
451.5 8.6 060 05:07:10:048.4
08 Jun, 05:10:04 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°37'S 161°47'E
224nm NE of Lord Howe Island
458.4 9.6 051 05:10:38:408.1
08 Jun, 08:38:40 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°16'S 160°45'E
214nm NE of Lord Howe Island
476.1 8.2 058 05:17:21:487.7
09 Jun, 03:21:48 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°47'S 161°25'E
204nm NE of Lord Howe Island
477.9 9.1 047 05:13:46:468.0
08 Jun, 11:46:46 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°39'S 161°10'E
204nm NE of Lord Howe Island
479.2 7.3 355 05:15:18:397.9
09 Jun, 01:18:39 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°11'S 160°59'E
172nm NE of Lord Howe Island
510.5 8.5 027 05:20:48:397.6
09 Jun, 06:48:39 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°56'S 160°34'E
173nm NE of Lord Howe Island
512.9 8.4 041 05:21:14:077.5
09 Jun, 07:14:07 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°25'S 160°52'E
157nm NE of Lord Howe Island
524.8 7.5 074 06:02:44:257.3
09 Jun, 12:44:25 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°18'S 160°25'E
151nm NE of Lord Howe Island
533.9 6.6 042 06:02:52:047.2
09 Jun, 12:52:04 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°43'S 159°36'E
170nm N of Lord Howe Island
538.0 5.8 052 06:11:19:216.9
09 Jun, 09:19:21 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°15'S 159°40'E
140nm N of Lord Howe Island
558.3 5.6 056 06:19:44:536.5
10 Jun, 05:44:53 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°51'S 159°10'E
160nm N of Lord Howe Island
559.9 7.3 051 07:14:04:535.8
11 Jun, 12:04:53 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied