Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:16:10

06 June, 02:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°26'S 163°29'E
390nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
402.6 11.7 036 04:03:47:5010.7
07 Jun, 01:47:50 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°18'S 162°42'E
403nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
415.5 10.6 058 04:11:52:409.9
07 Jun, 09:52:40 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°16'S 162°36'E
403nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
416.4 9.6 060 04:22:32:479.0
08 Jun, 08:32:47 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°33'S 163°03'E
407nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
419.6 13.6 047 04:09:22:0710.1
07 Jun, 07:22:07 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°53'S 160°17'E
352nm E of Cape Byron
519.9 7.3 046 05:07:31:348.3
08 Jun, 05:31:34 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°59'S 160°25'E
358nm E of Cape Byron
520.2 8.7 042 05:01:07:358.8
08 Jun, 11:07:35 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°02'S 159°19'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
522.7 9.3 061 05:11:46:368.1
08 Jun, 09:46:36 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°15'S 160°08'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
541.3 10.0 033 05:05:09:138.5
08 Jun, 03:09:13 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°33'S 160°10'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
553.7 7.9 058 05:13:08:218.0
08 Jun, 11:08:21 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°35'S 160°12'E
350nm E of Cape Byron
554.3 9.0 043 05:09:48:128.2
08 Jun, 07:48:12 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°09'S 159°20'E
302nm E of Cape Byron
565.9 7.8 079 05:22:42:147.5
09 Jun, 08:42:14 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°47'S 159°53'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
574.3 8.5 055 05:15:17:057.9
09 Jun, 01:17:05 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°44'S 159°50'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
574.4 9.3 058 05:15:34:047.9
09 Jun, 01:34:04 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°14'S 159°40'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
602.3 5.3 039 05:21:25:377.5
09 Jun, 07:25:37 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°02'S 159°18'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
605.9 8.3 037 06:02:09:407.3
09 Jun, 12:09:40 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°13'S 159°27'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
608.9 6.0 060 06:03:07:557.2
09 Jun, 01:07:55 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°47'S 158°34'E
268nm E of Cape Byron
622.2 7.5 031 05:20:08:267.6
09 Jun, 06:08:26 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°20'S 159°12'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
622.8 7.4 046 06:06:46:157.1
09 Jun, 04:46:15 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°45'S 158°24'E
260nm E of Cape Byron
626.2 7.4 065 06:09:53:306.9
09 Jun, 07:53:30 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°12'S 158°54'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
627.6 7.2 052 06:15:09:096.7
10 Jun, 01:09:09 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied