Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:04:10

06 June, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
26°41'S 164°34'E
228nm NW of Norfolk Island
283.6 14.9 022 04:06:06:5810.4
07 Jun, 04:06:58 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
26°49'S 164°35'E
223nm NW of Norfolk Island
290.6 13.4 017 04:07:12:3710.3
07 Jun, 05:12:37 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
26°42'S 164°15'E
241nm NW of Norfolk Island
292.1 15.2 009 04:07:03:5010.3
07 Jun, 05:03:50 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
26°47'S 164°20'E
234nm NW of Norfolk Island
294.2 12.1 031 04:08:58:3310.1
07 Jun, 06:58:33 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
27°31'S 161°39'E
276nm NE of Lord Howe Island
410.8 10.0 049 05:01:56:188.7
08 Jun, 11:56:18 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
27°44'S 161°46'E
268nm NE of Lord Howe Island
416.3 8.5 030 05:04:47:568.5
08 Jun, 02:47:56 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
26°55'S 160°42'E
289nm N of Lord Howe Island
423.1 9.4 050 05:07:22:228.4
08 Jun, 05:22:22 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
28°10'S 161°40'E
243nm NE of Lord Howe Island
440.1 6.6 052 05:07:36:558.3
08 Jun, 05:36:55 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
28°32'S 161°54'E
232nm NE of Lord Howe Island
450.0 9.4 033 05:07:05:048.4
08 Jun, 05:05:04 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
28°36'S 161°48'E
225nm NE of Lord Howe Island
456.9 8.8 041 05:10:29:548.2
08 Jun, 08:29:54 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
28°15'S 160°46'E
216nm NE of Lord Howe Island
474.6 7.8 064 05:16:59:227.8
09 Jun, 02:59:22 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
28°46'S 161°26'E
206nm NE of Lord Howe Island
476.5 10.7 067 05:13:40:018.0
08 Jun, 11:40:01 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
28°38'S 161°10'E
205nm NE of Lord Howe Island
478.0 8.6 020 05:15:33:127.9
09 Jun, 01:33:12 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
29°11'S 161°00'E
173nm NE of Lord Howe Island
509.1 9.0 034 05:20:44:447.6
09 Jun, 06:44:44 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
28°56'S 160°35'E
174nm NE of Lord Howe Island
511.6 7.5 044 05:21:21:367.5
09 Jun, 07:21:36 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
29°24'S 160°53'E
159nm NE of Lord Howe Island
523.4 8.5 054 06:02:29:157.3
09 Jun, 12:29:15 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
29°17'S 160°27'E
152nm NE of Lord Howe Island
532.8 8.2 059 06:03:01:247.2
09 Jun, 01:01:24 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
28°42'S 159°37'E
171nm N of Lord Howe Island
537.1 4.1 080 06:12:07:436.8
09 Jun, 10:07:43 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
29°14'S 159°41'E
141nm N of Lord Howe Island
557.2 7.0 060 06:19:32:286.5
10 Jun, 05:32:28 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
28°50'S 159°11'E
161nm N of Lord Howe Island
558.8 6.1 053 07:13:34:085.9
10 Jun, 11:34:08 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied