Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:16:20

06 June, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 06 June, 03:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°24'S 163°31'E
387nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
400.4 16.1 027 04:03:30:3510.7
07 Jun, 01:30:35 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°17'S 162°43'E
401nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
413.8 15.7 058 04:11:42:499.9
07 Jun, 09:42:49 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°15'S 162°38'E
402nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
415.0 11.5 073 04:22:25:519.0
08 Jun, 08:25:51 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°32'S 163°05'E
405nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
417.7 10.2 048 04:09:12:2610.1
07 Jun, 07:12:26 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
28°52'S 160°19'E
353nm E of Cape Byron
518.6 9.6 066 05:07:39:448.3
08 Jun, 05:39:44 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
28°58'S 160°26'E
359nm E of Cape Byron
518.7 9.2 022 05:01:11:018.8
08 Jun, 11:11:01 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°01'S 159°20'E
304nm E of Cape Byron
521.3 7.4 057 05:11:38:198.1
08 Jun, 09:38:19 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°14'S 160°10'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
539.8 7.2 038 05:05:07:418.5
08 Jun, 03:07:41 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°32'S 160°12'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
552.4 7.5 066 05:13:09:238.0
08 Jun, 11:09:23 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°34'S 160°13'E
351nm E of Cape Byron
552.9 9.6 040 05:09:41:508.2
08 Jun, 07:41:50 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°08'S 159°22'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
564.8 6.9 083 05:22:49:357.5
09 Jun, 08:49:35 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°46'S 159°54'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
572.9 10.1 037 05:15:12:077.9
09 Jun, 01:12:07 AM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°44'S 159°51'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
573.1 8.9 058 05:15:37:177.8
09 Jun, 01:37:17 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°13'S 159°41'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
601.1 7.7 047 05:21:36:267.5
09 Jun, 07:36:26 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°01'S 159°19'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
604.6 8.7 031 06:01:56:507.3
09 Jun, 11:56:50 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°12'S 159°28'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
607.8 6.2 061 06:03:27:567.2
09 Jun, 01:27:56 PM
17
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
29°46'S 158°35'E
269nm E of Cape Byron
620.8 7.2 043 05:20:11:287.6
09 Jun, 06:11:28 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°19'S 159°13'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
621.5 6.9 052 06:06:33:477.1
09 Jun, 04:33:47 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°44'S 158°25'E
260nm E of Cape Byron
625.0 8.0 037 06:09:45:076.9
09 Jun, 07:45:07 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°12'S 158°55'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
626.4 7.3 051 06:14:54:466.7
10 Jun, 12:54:46 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied